Live music calendar: 5 places to see performances in The Woodlands area in March and April

Blue Water Highway Band will play at Dosey Doe on April 1. (Courtesy Blue Water Highway Band)
Blue Water Highway Band will play at Dosey Doe on April 1. (Courtesy Blue Water Highway Band)

Blue Water Highway Band will play at Dosey Doe on April 1. (Courtesy Blue Water Highway Band)

Image description
Yelba will play at Refuge Bar and Bistro April 8. (Courtesy Yelba)
Image description
Cap City Band will play the Concert in the Park April 10. (Courtesy Cap City Band)
These venues around The Woodlands have dozens of live acts worth viewing over the next month.

Mahoney’s Texish Bar

24 Waterway Ave., Ste. 106, The Woodlands

832-663-5228

www.mahoneysbar.com


March

17 Paige Lewis, 5 p.m.

17 Party On Band, 8:30 p.m.

18 Vertigo, 8:30 p.m.

19 Nervous Rex, 8:30 p.m.

20 Paul Byron, noon

23 Steve Garcia, 6 p.m.

24 The 3 Fuses, 8 p.m.

25 The Fuse, 8:30 p.m.

26 Good Time Muffin, 8:30 p.m.

27 JB Barnett, noon

30 Paul Byron, 6 p.m.

31 Paige Lewis, 8 p.m.

Market Street

9595 Six Pines Drive,

The Woodlands

281-419-4774

www.shopatmarketstreet.com

March

17 The Fab 5, 6 p.m.

24 Chad Ware, 6 p.m.

31 Mo Jiles Band, 6 p.m.

April

07 Breakfast at Tiffany’s, 6 p.m.

Refuge Bar and Bistro

24 Waterway Ave., Ste. 110,

The Woodlands

713-389-5674

www.refugeinthewoodlands.com

March

18 Jimmie Hunter, 8 p.m.

19 The Others, 8 p.m.

25 Unique Soul Band, 8 p.m.

26 Billy Pope, 8 p.m.

April

01 Jimmie Hunter, 8 p.m.

02 Billy Pope, 8 p.m.

08 Yelba, 8 p.m.

09 Unique Soul Band, 8 p.m.

15 The Others, 8 p.m.

16 Billy Pope, 8 p.m.

Concert in the Park

2505 Lake Woodlands Drive, The Woodlands

281-210-3950

www.thewoodlandstownship-tx.gov

March

20 Uptown Drive, 5:30 p.m.

27 Brian Loftin Band, 5:30 p.m.

April

03 Treyn Wreck, 5:30 p.m.

10 Cap City Band, 5:30 p.m.

Dosey Doe

25911 I-45 N., The Woodlands

281-367-3774

www.doseydoetickets.com

March

17 Brandon Rhyder, 8:30 p.m.

18 Moe Bandy, 8:30 p.m.

19 49 Winchester, 8:30 p.m.

20 Bonnie Bishop, 7:30 p.m.

23 Deryl Dodd with Kyle Hutton,

8 p.m.

24 The Great Divide, 8:30 p.m.

25 Tanner Ursey, 8:30 p.m.

26 Texas Flood, 8:30 p.m.

27 Texas A&M Aggieland Orchestra, 7 p.m.

30 Davy Knowles Band, 8 p.m.

31 Scotty Alexander, 8:30 p.m.

April

01 Blue Water Highway Band, 8:30 p.m.

02 James Carothers, 8:30 p.m.

03 Tom McKinney Vocal Studio showcase, 4 p.m.

05 Sundance Head with Kyle Hutton, 8 p.m.

06 Danielle Nicole, 8 p.m.

07 William Beckmann, 8:30 p.m.

08 Spyro Gyra, 8:30 p.m.

09 Jon Stork, 8:30 p.m.

14 The Weight, 8:30 p.m.

15 Mark May Band, 8:30 p.m.

16 Sara Acker, 8:30 p.m.

17 Music of Cream, 7:30 p.m.
By Andrew Christman
Andrew joined Community Impact Newspaper in early 2019 after moving from Indiana. He is a 2015 graduate from Indiana State University, where he received degrees in English and journalism. He has written for a number of small town publications throughout his career as a reporter.