These candidates have filed for state, federal primary elections in the Lake Houston area

The last day to register to vote in the March 2022 primaries will be Jan. 31. (Courtesy Unsplash)
The last day to register to vote in the March 2022 primaries will be Jan. 31. (Courtesy Unsplash)

The last day to register to vote in the March 2022 primaries will be Jan. 31. (Courtesy Unsplash)

As of the candidate filing deadline Dec. 13, Humble ISD Board President Martina Dixon has filed to run for the Republican party's Harris County judge nomination, according to the Texas Secretary of State website.

The position is currently held by Democrat Lina Hidalgo, who is facing off against two challengers in the March primaries to determine her party’s nominee.

The winners for each party in the March primaries will be on the ballot in the November general election.

Ahead of the March 2022 primaries, the first day to apply for a ballot by mail will be Jan. 1 and the last day will be Feb. 18 (received not postmarked); the last day to receive ballots by mail will be March 1. Additionally, the last day to register to vote in the March 2022 primaries will be Jan. 31. Early voting will run Feb. 14-25 and election day will be March 1.

Through Harris County's countywide polling place program, registered voters may cast their ballot at any vote center countywide during both early voting and on election day. Meanwhile, voters in Montgomery county can cast a ballot at any polling location countywide during early voting, but must vote by precinct on election day.

Click here to see who has filed for Harris County positions. Click here to see who has filed for Montgomery County positions.


*Indicates incumbent

Federal


U.S. representative District 2

Dan Crenshaw* (R)

Martin Etwop (R)

Robin Fulford (D)


U.S. representative District 8

Candice Burrows (R)

Christian Collins (R)

Morgan Luttrell (R)

Dan McKaughan (R)

Chuck Montgomery (R)

Michael Philips (R)

Jessica Wellington (R)

Laura Jones (D)


State

Governor

Greg Abbott* (R)

Paul Belew (R)

Danny Harrison (R)

Kandy Kaye Horn (R)

Don Huffines (R)

Allen B. West (R)


Inocencio (Inno) Barrientez (D)

Michael Cooper (D)


Joy Diaz (D)

Jack Daniel Foster Jr. (D)

Deirdre Gilbert (D)

Star Locke (D)

Beto O'Rourke (D)


Lieutenant Governor

Trayce Bradford (R)

Daniel Miller (R)

Dan Patrick* (R)

Aaron Sorrells (R)


Michelle Beckley (D)

Mike Collier (D)


Attorney General

George P. Bush (R)

Louie Gohmert (R)

Eva Guzman (R)

Ken Paxton* (R)


Mike Fields (D)

Rochelle Mercedes Garza (D)

Joe Jaworski (D)

Lee Merritt (D)


Comptroller

Glenn Hegar* (R)

Janet T. Dudding (D)

Tim Mahoney (D)

Angel Luis Vega (D)

Commissioner of the General Land Office


Ben Armenta (R)

Dawn Buckingham (R)

Rufus Lopez (R)

Weston Martinez (R)

Don W. Minton (R)

Jon Spiers (R)


Jay Kleberg (D)

Michael Lange (D)

Sandragrace Martinez (D)

Jinny Suh (D)


Commissioner of Agriculture

Carey A. Counsil (R)

Sid Miller* (R)

James White (R)


Susan Hays (D)

Railroad commissioner 2

Wayne Christian* (R)

Tom Slocum Jr. (R)


Luke Warford (D)

Supreme Court justice Place 3

Debra Lehrmann* (R)

Erin A. Nowell (D)

Supreme Court justice Place 5


Rebeca Huddle (R)

Amanda Reichek* (D)

Supreme Court justice Place 9

Julia Maldonado (D)


Texas Senate District 4

Brandon Creighton* (R)

Misty Bishop (D)


Texas House District 3

Cecil Bell Jr.* (R)

Kelly McDonald (R)