See who has filed for candidacy in Harris County ahead of the March 2022 primaries

More than 120 candidates have filed for Harris County positions ahead of the March 2022 primaries, as of the candidate filing deadline Dec. 13, according to the Texas Secretary of State website. (Courtesy Adobe Stock)
More than 120 candidates have filed for Harris County positions ahead of the March 2022 primaries, as of the candidate filing deadline Dec. 13, according to the Texas Secretary of State website. (Courtesy Adobe Stock)

More than 120 candidates have filed for Harris County positions ahead of the March 2022 primaries, as of the candidate filing deadline Dec. 13, according to the Texas Secretary of State website. (Courtesy Adobe Stock)

Editor's note: This story has been updated to follow ballot order and include all Harris County candidates who have filed for candidacy as of Jan. 11.

More than 120 candidates have filed for Harris County positions ahead of the March 2022 primaries, as of the candidate filing deadline Dec. 13, according to the Texas Secretary of State website.

The winners for each party in the March primaries will determine which candidates will be on the ballot in the November general election. Of note, 15 candidates have filed for county judge, including incumbent Lina Hidalgo; eight candidates have filed for Precinct 2 county commissioner, including incumbent Adrian Garcia; and eight candidates have filed for Precinct 4 county commissioner, including incumbent R. Jack Cagle.

Ahead of the March 2022 primaries, the first day to apply for a ballot by mail will be Jan. 1 and the last day will be Feb. 18 (received not postmarked); the last day to receive ballots by mail will be March 1. Additionally, the last day to register to vote in the March 2022 primaries will be Jan. 31. Early voting will run Feb. 14-25 and election day will be March 1.

Through Harris County's countywide polling place program, registered voters may cast their ballots at any vote center countywide during both early voting and on election day.


For more information about voting in Harris County, click here.

*Indicates incumbent

County Judge

H.Q. Bolanos Bolanos (R)

George Harry Zoes (R)

Alex Mealer (R)

Vidal Martinez (R)

Robert Dorris (R)

Randy Kubosh (R)

Martina Lemond Dixon (R)

Oscar Gonzales (R)

Warren Howell (R)

Georgia D. Provost (D)

Erica Davis (D)

Maria Garcia (D)

Ahmad R. "Robbeto" Hassan (D)

Lina Hidalgo* (D)

Kevin Howard (D)

County Civil Court at Law No. 1

James Lombardino (R)

Audrie Lawton Evans* (D)

County Civil Court at Law No. 2

Clyde Raymond Leuchtag (R)

Jim F. Kovach* (D)

County Civil Court at Law No. 3

Aaron G. Adams (R)

Lashawn A. Williams* (D)

County Civil Court at Law No. 4

Brian Staley (R)

M. K. Monica Singh (D)

David M. Patronella (D)

Treasea Trevino (D)

County Criminal Court at Law No. 1

Nathan Moss (R)

Alex Salgado* (D)

County Criminal Court at Law No. 2

Paula Goodhart (R)

Ronnisha Bowman* (D)

Jannell Robles (D)

County Criminal Court at Law No. 3

Leslie Johnson (R)

Lorenzo Williams (D)

Staci Biggar (D)

Porscha Natasha Brown (D)

County Criminal Court at Law No. 4

Zachary Gibson (R)

Shannon Brichelle Baldwin* (D)

County Criminal Court at Law No. 5

Elizabeth Buss (R)

Carlos Aguayo (D)

David Marcel Fleischer* (D)

County Criminal Court at Law No. 6

Mark Montgomery (R)

Selina Alaniz (D)

Kelley Andrews* (D)

County Criminal Court at Law No. 7

Mike Monks (R)

Mauricio Vazquez (D)

Andrew A. Wright* (D)

County Criminal Court at Law No. 8

Mark Goldberg (R)

Erika Ramirez (D)

Franklin Bynum* (D)

County Criminal Court at Law No. 9

Sartaj Bal (R)

Toria J. Finch* (D)

County Criminal Court at Law No. 10

Dan Spjut (R)

Thuy Le (D)

Juanita Jackson (D)

County Criminal Court at Law No. 11

Dan Simons (R)

Sedrick T. Walker II* (D)

County Criminal Court at Law No. 12

Matthew Dexter (R)

Genesis E. Draper* (D)

County Criminal Court at Law No. 13

Lance Long (R)

Raul Rodriguez* (D)

County Criminal Court at Law No. 14

Jessica N. Padilla (R)

Je'rell A. Rogers (D)

David L. Singer* (D)

County Criminal Court at Law No. 15

Xavier Alfaro (R)

Tonya Jones* (D)

Probate Court No. 1

Loyd Wright (R)

Jerry Simoneaux* (D)

Probate Court No. 2

Sophia Mafrige (R)

Pamela Medina (D)

Michael Newman* (D)

Probate Court No. 3

Rory Robert Olsen (R)

Jason Cox* (D)

Probate Court No. 4

Will Archer (R)

James Horwitz* (D)

District Clerk

Chris Daniel (R)

Marilyn Burgess* (D)

Desiree Broadnax (D)

County Clerk

Stan Stanart (R)

Teneshia Hudspeth* (D)

County Treasurer

Eric Dick (R)

Kyle Scott (R)

Carla L. Wyatt (D)

Dylan Osborne* (D)

Harris County Department of Education, Place 1

Ben Saldana (R)

Amy Hinojosa* (D)

Harris County Department of Education, Place 2

Danielle Dick (R)

Andrea Duhon* (D)

County Commissioner Precinct 2

Jack Morman (R)

Richard Vega (R)

Daniel N. Jason (R)

Jerry Mouton (R)

John Manlove (R)

George Risner (D)

Gary Harrison (D)

Adrian Garcia* (D)

County Commissioner Precinct 4

R. Jack Cagle* (R)

Clarence Miller (D)

Gina Calanni (D)

Ann Williams (D)

Lesley Briones (D)

Sandra Pelmore (D)

Jeff Stauber (D)

Bejamin "Ben" Chou (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 1, Place 2

Steve Duble (D)

Chris Watson (D)

Victor Lombrana (D)

Sonia Lopez (D)

Ron Campana (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 2, Place 2

Dolores Lozano (D)

Blair McClure (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 3, Place 2

Denise F. Graves (R)

Lucia Bates* (D)

Ashleigh Roberson (D)

Herbert Alexander Sanchez (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 5, Place 2

Zee Adam Gire (R)

Bret S. Kisluk (R)

Bob Wolfe (R)

Roderick D. Rodgers (D)

Eman Afshar (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 6, Place 2

Luis Garza (D)

Angela D. Rodriguez* (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 7, Place 2

Sharon Burney* (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 8, Place 2

Louie Ditta (R)
By Hannah Zedaker

Editor, Spring/Klein & Lake Houston/Humble/Kingwood

Hannah joined Community Impact Newspaper as a reporter in May 2016 after graduating with a degree in journalism from Sam Houston State University in Huntsville, Texas. In March 2019, she transitioned to editor of the Spring/Klein edition and later became the editor of both the Spring/Klein and Lake Houston/Humble/Kingwood editions in June 2021. Hannah covers education, local government, transportation, business, real estate development and nonprofits in these communities. Prior to CI, Hannah served as associate editor of The Houstonian, interned with Community Impact Newspaper and spent time writing for the Sam Houston State University College of Fine Arts and Mass Communication and The Huntsville Item.