Here is where to get free water in the Bay Area on Feb. 19

Boil-water notices are in place for several Houston-area cities. (Courtesy Fotolia)
Boil-water notices are in place for several Houston-area cities. (Courtesy Fotolia)

Boil-water notices are in place for several Houston-area cities. (Courtesy Fotolia)

Starting at 10 a.m. Feb 19, seven Harris County Precinct 2 parks will host free water distributions, and La Marque residents can get free bottled water from local fire stations. Galveston County residents will also be able to access free bottled water at one of two Galveston sites.

People must bring their own containers to fill with water at the parks, and water will be provided on a first-come, first-served basis. There is a five-gallon limit per person. Since this water is sourced from the taps located at the parks, it is subject to the area’s boil-water notice to be safe for consumption.

“Now that power is back, the urgent need in the community is for water, so I’ve instructed the Precinct 2 team to assist our neighbors with this vital resource,” Precinct 2 Commissioner Adrian Garcia said in a news release.

The seven parks that will have water available are as follows.

  • Clear Lake Park, 5001 NASA Parkway, Seabrook

  • Sylvan Beach Park, 636 N. Bayshore Drive, La Porte

  • Bill Crowley Park, 5100 Lauder Road, Houston

  • Jim and Joann Fonteno Park, 14350½ Wallisville Road, Houston

  • Crosby Community Center, 409 Hare Road, Crosby

  • Leonel Castillo Community Center, 2101 South St., Houston

  • Riley Community Center, 808½ Magnolia, Barrett.


A La Marque ID or utility bill is required for receipt of the free bottled water; the city can offer one case per household at this time due to limited supply, per a city news release. The fire stations are located at 750 Saltgrass Point Road, La Marque, and 1109A Bayou Road, La Marque. The city received a second delivery of bottled water around 2 p.m., which was being sent to the Bayou Road station.

In Galveston County, water distribution to residents is happening in two locations, according to a Cypress-Fairbanks ISD Facebook post: The parking lot of Schlitterbahn Waterpark, located at 2109 Lockheed St. in Galveston, and the Island Community Center at 4700 Broadway in Galveston. Residents with families of up to four people will receive one case of water, and families of five or more will receive two cases.


The Clear Lake City Water Authority issued a boil-water notice the night of Feb. 16, which should be in effect for several days, according to the CLCWA website. The notice means all water provided by the CLCWA water system must be boiled—first brought to a rolling boil, then boiled for two minutes—prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes to ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes.

Other Houston-area cities and municipal utility districts are under boil-water notices; click here for more information on those locations.

This story will be updated as more water distribution sites are announced.
By Colleen Ferguson

Reporter, Bay Area

A native central New Yorker, Colleen worked as an editorial intern with the Cy-Fair and Lake Houston | Humble | Kingwood editions of Community Impact Newspaper before joining the Bay Area team in 2020. She covers public education, higher education, business and development news in southeast Houston. Colleen graduated in 2019 from Syracuse University and the S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications, where she worked for the university's independent student newspaper The Daily Orange. Her degrees are in journalism and Spanish language and culture. When not chasing a story, Colleen can be found petting cats and dogs, listening to podcasts, swimming or watching true crime documentaries.