GUIDE: March 3 primary ballot in Richardson includes federal, state and local races

Primary Election Day in Texas is March 3. (Courtesy Adobe Stock)
Primary Election Day in Texas is March 3. (Courtesy Adobe Stock)

Primary Election Day in Texas is March 3. (Courtesy Adobe Stock)

Image description
Image description
FEDERAL

U.S. president

D: Michael Bennet

D: Joseph R. Biden

D: Michael R. Bloomberg


D: Cory Booker

D: Pete Buttigieg

D: Julián Castro

D: Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente**

D: John K. Delaney

D: Tulsi Gabbard

D: Amy Klobuchar

D: Deval Patrick

D: Bernie Sanders

D: Tom Steyer

D: Elizabeth Warren

D: Robby Wells

D: Marianne Williamson

D: Andrew Yang

R: Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente Guerra**

R: Bob Ely

R: Zoltan G. Istvan

R: Matthew John Matern

R: Donald J. Trump*

R: Joe Walsh

R: Bill Weld

U.S. representative, District 3

D: Lulu Seikely

D: Tanner Do

D: Sean McCaffity

R: Van Taylor*

U.S. representative, District 32

D: Colin Allred*

R: Genevieve Collins

R: Jon Hollis

R: Floyd McLendon

R: Mark Sackett

R: Jeff Tokar

U.S. senators

D: Chris Bell

D: Michael Cooper

D: Amanda K. Edwards

D: Jack Daniel Foster Jr.

D: Annie “Mama” Garcia

D: Victor Hugo Harris

D: Mary “MJ” Hegar

D: Sema Hernandez

D: D.R. Hunter

D: Adrian Ocegueda

D: Cristina Tzintzun Ramirez

D: Royce West

R: Virgil Bierschwale

R: John Anthony Castro

R: John Cornyn*

R: Dwayne Stovall

R: Mark Yancey

STATE

Railroad commissioner


D: Roberto Alonzo

D: Chrysta Castañeda

D: Kelly Stone

D: Mark Watson

R: Ryan Sitton*

R: James “Jim” Wright

Texas state representative, District 66

D: Sharon Hirsch

D: Aimee Garza Lopez

R: Matt Shaheen*

Texas state representative, District 67

D: Tom Adair

D: Rocio Gosewehr Hernandez

D: Anthony Lo

D: Jenna Royal

D: Lorenzo Sanchez

R: Jeff Leach*

Texas state representative, District 102

D: Ana-Maria Ramos*

R: Linda Lee Koop

R: Rick Walker

Texas state representative, District 112

D: Brandy K. Chambers

R: Angie Chen Button*

LOCAL

Dallas County sheriff


D: Marian Brown*

D: Sam Mohamad

D: Roy Williams Jr.

R: Chad Prda

Dallas County commissioner, Precinct 1

D: Theresa Daniel*

D: Zachariah Manning

R: Patrick Harden

Dallas County judge, 14th district

D: Eric V. Moye*

R: Jessica Voyce Lewis

Dallas County judge, 95th district

D: Monica Purdy

R: Mike Lee

Dallas County judge, 162 district

D: Marilynn Mayse

D: Maricela Moore*

R: Jordan Montgomery Lewis

Dallas County judge, 254th district

D: Kim Brown

D: Sandre Streete Moncriffe

D: Marty Jo Taylor

R: Ashley Wysocki *

Collin County tax assessor-collector

D: John Turner-McClelland

R: Scott Grigg

R: Kenneth L. Maun*

Collin County judge, 366th district

D: Sam Johnson

R: Tom Nowak

Collin County judge, 380th district

D: Penny Robe

R: Ben Smith*

R: Melvin Thathiah

Collin County judge, 401st district

D: Tonya Hult

R: George Flint

R: Sarah Fox

R: Brook Fulks

Collin County judge, 416th district

D: Theresa Bui Creevy

R: Andrea Thompson*

Collin County judge, 468th district

D: Christy Albano

R: Lindsey Wynne*

Collin County judge, 469th district

D: Dana Huffman

R: Piper McCraw*

Collin County judge, 471st district

D: Michael D. Payma

R: Andrea Bouressa*
By Olivia Lueckemeyer
Olivia Lueckemeyer graduated in 2013 from Loyola University New Orleans with a degree in journalism. She joined Community Impact Newspaper in October 2016 as reporter for the Southwest Austin edition before her promotion to editor in March 2017. In July 2018 she returned home to the Dallas area and became editor of the Richardson edition.