Candidates revealed in U.S. District 21, Texas House District 46 and more March primary races Central Austin residents will vote on

Two is company, but 17 is a crowd in the Democratic and Republican races for the 21st District seat on the U.S. House of Representatives.

Four Democrats and 13 Republicans have filed for candidacy in their respective parties' primaries to be held on March 6, according to the Texas Secretary of State's website. U.S. House District 21 is being vacated by Rep. Lamar Smith, R-San Antonio, who announced his retirement in November.

In all, 57 candidates in Central Austin races filed for candidacy by the Tuesday deadline. Independents do not hold primaries and may join the field in the November 2018 general election.

Eckhardt facing no opposition for judge seat

Other local highlights include the Travis County Judge position, where incumbent Sarah Eckhardt, a Democrat, garnered neither a Democratic nor Republican challenger for the primaries. If an independent does not enter the general election, Eckhardt would win a new term.

Embattled state Rep. Dawnna Dukes, D-Pflugerville, will face five challengers in the Democratic primary.

Travis County Commissioner Margaret Gomez is up against Susanna Marie Woody in a Democratic primary for Precinct 4.

The full list of candidates who filed in Central Austin races is as follows (* indicates an incumbent):

County Clerk


Dana DeBeauvoir* (D)

Travis County Commissioner, Pct. 2


Brigid Shea* (D)

Travis County Commissioner, Pct. 4


Margaret Gomez* (D)

Susanna Marie Woody

Travis County Judge


Sarah Eckhardt*

Travis County Treasurer


Dolores Ortega Carter* (D)

Travis County District Clerk


Velva L. Price* (D)

Travis County, Court-at-Law No. 1 judge


Todd T. Wong* (D)
Eric Montgomery Shepperd (D)
John Lipscombe (D)
Paul Quinzi (D)
Mike Denton (D)
Brandy Mueller (D)

Justice of the Peace, Travis County Pct. 3


Martin Harry (R)
Susan Steeg* (D)
Sylvia Holmes (D)

Justice of the Peace, Travis County Pct. 4


Raúl Arturo González* (D)

Justice of the Peace, Travis County Pct. 5


Nick Chu* (D)

State Representative District 46


Ana Cortez (D)
Casey L. McKinney (D)
Dawnna Dukes* (D)
Jose "Chito" Vela (D)
Sheryl Cole (D)
Warren Baker (D)
Gabriel Nila (R)

State Representative District 48


Donna Howard* (D)

State Representative District 49


Gina Hinojosa* (D)
Kyle Austin (R)

State Representative District 51


Eddie Rodriguez* (D)

State Senator, District 14


Kirk Watson* (D)

U.S. Representative District 21


Derrick Crowe (D)
Elliott McFadden (D)
Joseph Kopser (D)
Mary Street Wilson (D)
Al M. Poteet (R)
Eric Burkhart (R)
Foster Hagen (R)
Ivan Andarza (R)
Jason Isaac (R)
Jenifer Sarver (R)
Matt McCall (R)
Mauro Garza (R)
Peggy Wardlaw (R)
Robert Stovall (R)
Samuel Temple (R)
Susan Narvaiz (R)
William Negley (R)

U.S. Representative District 25


Chetan Panda (D)
Chris Perri (D)
Julie Oliver (D)
Kathi Thomas (D)
West Hansen (D)
Roger Williams* (R)

U.S. Representative District 35


Lloyd Doggett* (D)
David Smalling (R)
Sherrill Kenneth (SK) Alexander (R)
By