Here's what the Nov. 8 ballot will look like for Northwest Austin residents

November election




* – Incumbent; D – Democrat; G – Green Party; L – Libertarian; R – Republican; Write-in candidates will not appear on the ballot but can be voted for by writing the candidate’s name in the write-in candidate space.

U.S. House of Representatives

Texas District 10
Michael T. McCaul*, R
Tawana W. Cadien, D
Bill Kelsey, L

Texas District 17
Bill Flores*, R
William Matta, D
Clark Patterson, L

Texas District 31
John Carter*, R
Mike Clark, D
Scott Ballard, L

Texas House of Representatives
State House representatives are elected to serve two-year terms.

District 47
Paul Workman*, R
Ana Jordan, D
Scott G. McKinlay, L

District 49
Gina Hinojosa, D
Rick Perkins, L

District 50
Ceasar Ruiz, R
Celia Israel*, D

District 136
Tony Dale*, R
Paul R. Gordon, D




STATEWIDE

Texas Railroad Commissioner
Railroad commissioners are elected to serve six-year terms.

Wayne Christian, R
Grady Yarbrough, D
Mark Miller, L
Martina Salinas, G

State Board of Education
Education commissioners are elected to serve four-year terms.

District 10
Tom Maynard*, R
Judy Jennings, D

Supreme Court of Texas
State justices are elected to serve six-year terms.

Texas Supreme Court, Place 3
Debra Lehrmann*, R
Mike Westergren, D
Kathie Glass, L
Rodolfo Rivera Munoz, G

Texas Supreme Court, Place 5
Paul Green*, R
Dori Contreras Garza, D
Tom Oxford, L
Charles E. Waterbury, G

Texas Supreme Court, Place 9
Eva Guzman*, R
Savannah Robinson, D
Don Fulton, L
Jim Chisolm, G

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
Appeals court justices are elected to serve six-year terms.

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals presiding judge, Place 2
Mary Lou Keel, R
Lawrence “Larry” Meyers*, D
Mark Ash, L
Adam King Blackwell Reposa, G

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals presiding judge, Place 5
Scott Walker, R
Betsy Johnson, D
William Bryan Strange III, L
Judith Sanders-Castro, G

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals presiding judge, Place 6
Michael E. Keasler*, R
Robert Burns, D
Mark W. Bennett, L




TRAVIS COUNTY

District attorney
Maura Phelan, R
Margaret Moore, D

Sheriff
Joe G. Martinez, R
Sally Hernandez, D
Eric Guerra, L
Debbie Russell, G

Tax assessor-collector
Bruce Elfant*, D
Steven Haskett, L

Commissioner, Precinct 1
Pat McCord, R
Jeff Travillion, D
Ashley “Flashe” Gordon, G

Commissioner, Precinct 3
Gerald Daugherty*, R
David Holmes, D

Constable, Precinct 2
Deke Pierce, R
Adan Ballesteros*, D




WILLIAMSON COUNTY

Commissioner, Precinct 1
Landy Warren, R
Terry Cook, D




AUSTIN ISD

Trustee, Position 8
David Quintanilla
Cindy Anderson




ROUND ROCK ISD

Trustee, Place 7
Tony A. Pitts
Mason Moses




AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Trustee, Place 4
George Robinson
Sean Hassan
Michael J. Lewis

Trustee, Place 5
Thomas Miranda
Nicole Eversmann
Anthony Schoggins

Trustee, Place 6
Douglas Gibbins
Nora De Hoyos Comstock

Trustee, Place 9
Guadalupe “Lupe” Sosa
Mitch Fuller
Julie Ann Nitsch
Jeremy Story




NORTH AUSTIN MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 1

Director, Place 1
Reb Wayne
Mark Howell
Rachel Beaulieu




CITY OF AUSTIN

Council, District 4
Louis C. Herrin III
Gonzalo Camacho
Gregorio “Greg” Casar*

Council, District 6
James “Jimmy” Flannigan
Don Zimmerman*

Council, District 7
Leslie Pool*
Natalie Gauldin

Council, District 10
Sheri Gallo*
Rob Walker
Nicholas Virden
Alison Alter

City of Austin Proposition 1

The issuance of $720,000,000 transportation and mobility improvement bonds and notes for improvements to Loop 360 corridor, Spicewood Springs Road, Old Bee Caves Road Bridge, Anderson Mill Road, intersection of RM 620 and RM 2222, Parmer Lane, North Lamar Boulevard, Burnet Road, Airport Boulevard, East Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard/FM 969, South Lamar Boulevard, East Riverside Drive, Guadalupe Street, Slaughter Lane, William Cannon Drive, Rundberg Lane, East Colony Park Loop Road, South Congress Avenue, Manchaca and South Pleasant Valley Road; sidewalks, Safe Routes to School, urban trails, bikeways, fatality reduction strategies, and the following local mobility substandard streets/capital renewal projects: Falwell Lane, William Cannon Overpass Bridge, FM 1626, Cooper Lane, Ross Road, Circle S Road, Rutledge Spur, Davis Lane, Latta Drive/Brush Country, Johnny Morris Road, and Brodie Lane; and the levy of a tax sufficient to pay for the bonds and notes.

Candidates were selected based on the elections taking place within this newspaper’s coverage area and are listed in ballot order. Uncontested races are not listed. More election coverage can be found online at communityimpact.com/vote.