Do you know what candidates will be on the 2018 primary election ballot?

The candidates listed in this guide will be on the 2018 primary election ballot in the communities defined by Community Impact Newspaper’s Sugar Land/Missouri City coverage area. Only contested races are listed. Early voting will take place Feb. 20-March 2, and election day is March 6. To view full sample ballots organized by precinct in Fort Bend County, click here.

Statewide candidates


Democratic Party

U.S. senator

  • Sema Hernandez

  • Edward Kimbrough

  • Beto O’Rourke


Governor

  • James Jolly Clark

  • Cedric Davis Sr.

  • Joe Mumbach

  • Adrian Ocegueda

  • Jeffrey Payne

  • Lupe Valdez

  • Tom Wakely

  • Andrew White

  • Grady Yarbrough


Lieutenant governor

  • Mike Collier

  • Michael Cooper


Comptroller of public accounts

  • Joi Chevalier

  • Tim Mahoney


Commissioner of the General Land Office

  • Tex Morgan

  • Miguel Suazo


Railroad commissioner

  • Roman McAllen

  • Chris Spellmon


 

Republican party

U.S. senator

  • Ted Cruz*

  • Bruce Jacobson Jr.

  • Mary Miller

  • Geraldine Sam

  • Stefano de Stefano


Governor

  • Greg Abbott*

  • SECEDE Kilgore**

  • Barbara Krueger


Lieutenant governor

  • Scott Milder

  • Dan Patrick*


Commissioner of the General Land Office

  • George P. Bush*

  • Davey Edwards

  • Jerry Patterson

  • Rick Range


Commissioner of agriculture

  • Trey Blocker

  • Jim Hogan

  • Sid Miller*


Railroad commissioner

  • Christi Craddick*

  • Weston Martinez


Presiding judge, Court of Criminal Appeals

  • David Bridges

  • Sharon Keller*


Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8

  • Jay Brandon

  • Michelle Slaughter

  • Dib Waldrip


County and district candidates


Democratic party

State representative, District 28

  • Meghan Scoggins

  • Durward White


Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 3

  • Joseph R. Willie II

  • Jerry Zimmerer


Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 8

  • Michele Barber Chimene

  • Margaret “Meg” Poissant


State Representative, District 27

  • Wilvin Carter

  • Ron Reynolds*


State Senator, District 17

  • Ahmad R. Hassan

  • Rita Lucido

  • Fran Watson


U.S. Representative, District 22

  • Steve Brown

  • Mark Gibson

  • Margarita Ruiz Johnson

  • Sri Preston Kulkarni

  • Letitia Plummer


Republican party

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 7

  • Katy Boatman

  • Terry Yates


District judge, 268th Judicial District

  • Mike Hartman

  • John “Hawk” Hawkins


District Attorney, 268th  Judicial District

  • Shawn McDonald

  • Cliff Vacek


Judge, County Court at Law No. 3

  • Jennifer C. Chiang

  • Harold Kennedy

  • Tricia Krenek


Judge, County Court at Law No. 6

  • Dean Hrbacek

  • Lewis White


County Treasurer

  • Tina Gibson

  • Bill Rickert

  • Wes Vela


U.S. Representative, District 22

  • James Green

  • Danny Nguyen

  • Pete Olson*

  • Eric Zmrhal


State Senator, District 17

  • Joan Huffman*

  • Kristin Tassin


**Name listed on ballot
*Incumbent
By Beth Marshall
Born and raised in Montgomery County, Beth Marshall graduated from The University of Texas at San Antonio in 2015 with a bachelor's degree in communication and a minor in business. Originally hired as a reporter for The Woodlands edition in 2016, she became editor of the Sugar Land/Missouri City edition in October 2017.