Local election guide for Sugar Land and Missouri City

Local election guide

Local election guide

* - Incumbent; D - Democrat; G - Green Party; L - Libertarian; R - Republican


Write-in candidates will not appear on the ballot but can be voted for by writing the candidate’s name in the write-in candidate space.



U.S. House


Texas District 9




  • Jeff Martin, R

  • Al Green*, D


Texas District 22




  • Pete Olson*, R

  • Mark Gibson, D


Texas House


State House representatives are elected to serve two-year terms.


Texas District 26

  • Rick Miller*, R

  • L. “Sarah” DeMerchant, D


Texas District 27




  • Ken Bryant, R

  • Ron Reynolds*, D


Texas District 28




  • John Zerwas*, R


Texas District 85




  • Phil Stephenson*, R

  • John Davis, D


Statewide


Texas Railroad Commission
Railroad commissioners are elected to six-year terms.




  • Wayne Christian, R

  • Grady Yarbrough, D

  • Mark Miller, L

  • Martina Salinas, G


Supreme Court of Texas
State justices are elected to six-year terms.


Texas Supreme Court, Place 3




  • Debra Lehrmann, R

  • Mike Westergren, D

  • Kathie Glass, L

  • Rodolfo Rivera Munoz, G


Texas Supreme Court, Place 5




  • Paul Green, R

  • Dori Contreras-Garza, D

  • Tom Oxford, L

  • Charles E. Waterbury, G


Texas Supreme Court, Place 9




  • Eva Guzman, R

  • Savannah Robinson, D

  • Don Fulton, L

  • Jim Chisholm, G


Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
Appeals court justices are elected to six-year terms.


Texas Court of Criminal Appeals presiding judge, Place 2




  • Mary Lou Keel, R

  • Lawrence “Larry” Meyers, D

  • Mark Ash, L

  • Adam King Blackwell Reposa, G


Texas Court of Criminal Appeals presiding judge, Place 5




  • Scott Walker, R

  • Betsy Johnson, D

  • William Bryan Strange III, L

  • Judith Sanders-Castro, G


Texas Court of Criminal Appeals presiding judge, Place 6




  • Michael Keasler*, R

  • Robert Burns, D

  • Mark W. Bennett, L


County


Sheriff




  • Troy E. Nehls*, R

  • Michael Ellison, D


Commissioner, Precinct 1




  • Vincent Morales, R

  • Richard Morrison*, D


Constable, Precinct 1




  • Mike Beard, R

  • Mark Salinas, D


District judge, 240th Judicial District




  • Chad Bridges*, R

  • Frank Fraley, D


District judge, 400th Judicial District




  • Maggie Jaramillo*, R

  • Teana Watson, D


Judge, Court at Law No. 5




  • Ron Cohen, R

  • Brian M. Middleton, D


1st Court of Appeals chief justice




  • Sherry Radack*, R

  • Jim Peacock, D


1st Court of Appeals District, Place 4




  • Evelyn Keyes*, R

  • Barbara Gardner, D


14th Court of Appeals District, Place 2




  • Kevin Jewell, R

  • Candace White, D


14th Court of Appeals District, Place 9




  • Tracy Elizabeth Christopher, R

  • Peter Kelly, D


Candidates were selected based on the elections taking place within this newspaper’s coverage area.  More election coverage can be found online at communityimpact.com/vote