Final voting totals tallied for races in Grapevine, Colleyville, Southlake races in 2018 primary election

0

Editor’s note: This story was updated at 12:30 p.m. March 7 to reflect total precincts reporting in Dallas County in the Republican State Board of Education, District 11 race and the Republican U.S. representative, District 24 race. These updated voting totals have not changed the outcome of either race.

Here are the final results from the contested Republican and Democratic March 6 primaries for races affecting Grapevine, Colleyville and Southlake residents.

More information about the candidates can be found through our interactive election guide.

District judge, 233rd Judicial District

Republican

Kenneth E. Newell: 67.66%
Lori DeAngelis Griffith: 32.34%

District judge, 322nd Judicial District

Republican

James B. Munford: 53.55%
Jennifer Moore: 46.45%

District judge, 323rd Judicial District

Republican

Alex Kim: 55.18%
Riley Shaw: 44.82%

District judge, 342nd Judicial District

Republican
Kimberly Fitzpatrick: 38.36%
Pat Gallagher: 47.83%
Julie Camacho: 13.82%
*Fitzpatrick and Gallagher will advance to a runoff election.

Tarrant County judge, County Criminal Court at Law No. 4

Republican
Deborah Nekhom: 75.5%

Mamie Bush Johnson: 24.5%

Tarrant County judge, County Criminal Court at Law Place 8

Republican
Dib Waldrip: 13.27%
Jay Brandon: 27.08%
Michelle Slaughter: 59.65%

Tarrant County district judge, 325th Judicial District

Republican
Judith Wells: 51%

Cynthia F. Terry: 49%

State representative, District 98

Republican
Armin Mizani: 37.29%
Giovanni Capriglione: 62.71%

Member, State Board of Education, District 11

Democrat
Celeste Light: 42.11%
Carla Morton: 57.89%

Republican
Cheryl Surber: 22.74%
Patricia “Pat” Hardy: 63.42%
Feyi Obamehinti: 13.84%

Tarrant County Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3

Republican
Lenny Lopez: 32.27%
Bill Brandt: 67.73%

Tarrant County Tax assessor-collector

Republican
Mike Snyder: 25.14%
Trasa Robertson Cobern: 21.01%
Wendy Burgess: 31.10%
Rick Barnes: 22.75%
Snyder and Burgess will advance to a runoff election.

U.S. representative, District 24

Democrat
Edward “Todd” Allen: 20.08%
John Biggan: 21.28%
Jan McDowell: 52.61%
Josh Imhoff: 6.03%

Republican
Johnathan Davidson: 25.59%
Kenny E. Marchant: 74.41%

State senator, District 10

Democrat
Beverly Powell: 61.56%
Allison Campolo: 38.44%

Judge, County Probate Court at Law No. 1

Republican
Mark W. Sullivan: 17.64%
Patricia Cole: 34.91%
Chris Ponder: 25.22%
Catherine Goodman: 15.08%
Louis J. Stefanos: 7.15%
*Cole and Ponder will advance to a runoff election.

District Clerk

Republican
Tom Wilder: 84.62%

Frank Palomino: 15.38%


Original post from 7:43 p.m. Here are the early voting results from the contested Republican and Democratic March 6 primaries for races affecting Grapevine, Colleyville and Southlake residents. Final results will be posted later tonight once they have been released by the county election departments.

Follow Community Impact on Twitter, @impactnews_gcs, and on Facebook for coverage throughout the night.

More information about the candidates can be found through our interactive election guide.

District judge, 233rd Judicial District

Republican
Kenneth E. Newell: 68.14%
Lori DeAngelis Griffith: 31.86%

District judge, 322nd Judicial District

Republican
James B. Munford: 54.89%
Jennifer Moore: 45.11%

District judge, 323rd Judicial District

Republican
Alex Kim: 56.19%
Riley Shaw: 43.81%

District judge, 342nd Judicial District

Republican
Kimberly Fitzpatrick: 39.24%
Pat Gallagher: 47.17%
Julie Camacho: 13.59%

Tarrant County judge, County Criminal Court at Law No. 4

Republican
Deborah Nekhom: 77.69%
Mamie Bush Johnson: 22.31%

Tarrant County judge, County Criminal Court at Law Place 8

Republican
Dib Waldrip: 13.04%
Jay Brandon: 27.64%
Michelle Slaughter: 59.04%

Tarrant County district judge, 325th Judicial District

Republican
Judith Wells: 48.10%
Cynthia F. Terry: 51.90%

State representative, District 98

Republican
Armin Mizani: 36.98%
Giovanni Capriglione: 63.02%

Member, State Board of Education, District 11

Democrat
Celeste Light: 40.50%
Carla Morton: 59.50%

Republican
Cheryl Surber: 19.06%
Patricia “Pat” Hardy: 54.57%
Feyi Obamehinti: 26.37%

 

U.S. representative, District 24

Democrat
Edward “Todd” Allen: 19.88%
John Biggan: 21.19%
Jan McDowell: 53.19%
Josh Imhoff: 5.74%

Republican
Johnathan Davidson: 25.84%
Kenny E. Marchant: 74.16%

State senator, District 10

Democrat
Beverly Powell: 65.36%
Allison Campolo: 34.64%

Judge, County Probate Court at Law No. 1

Republican
Mark W. Sullivan: 16.87%
Patricia Cole: 37.76%
Chris Ponder: 23.68%
Catherine Goodman: 14.18%
Louis J. Stefanos: 7.52%

District Clerk

Republican
Tom Wilder: 86.29%
Frank Palomino: 13.71%

Share this story
COMMENT

Leave A Reply

Miranda Jaimes
Miranda has been in the North Texas area since she graduated from Oklahoma Christian University in 2014. She reported and did design for a daily newspaper in Grayson County before she transitioned to a managing editor role for three weekly newspapers in Collin County. Now she's in Tarrant County, mostly, and has been an Impacter since 2017 as the editor of the Grapevine/Colleyville/Southlake edition.
Back to top