For more information about voting in Travis County, click HERE and for voting in Williamson County click HERE.
The candidates listed in this guide will be on the 2018 primary election ballot in the communities defined by Community Impact Newspaper’s Northwest Austin coverage area. Only contested races are listed.
*Incumbent
**Name listed on ballot
Statewide candidates - Democratic Party
U.S. senator
Sema Hernandez
Edward Kimbrough
Beto O’Rourke
Governor
James Jolly Clark
Cedric Davis Sr.
Joe Mumbach
Adrian Ocegueda
Jeffrey Payne
Lupe Valdez
Tom Wakely
Andrew White
Grady Yarbrough
Lieutenant governor
Mike Collier
Michael Cooper
Comptroller of public accounts
Joi Chevalier
Tim Mahoney
Commissioner of the General Land Office
Tex Morgan
Miguel Suazo
Railroad commissioner
Roman McAllen
Chris Spellmon
Statewide candidates - Republican Party
U.S. senator
Ted Cruz*
Bruce Jacobson Jr.
Mary Miller
Geraldine Sam
Stefano de Stefano
Governor
Greg Abbott*
SECEDE Kilgore**
Barbara Krueger
Lieutenant governor
Scott Milder
Dan Patrick*
Commissioner of the General Land Office
George P. Bush*
Davey Edwards
Jerry Patterson
Rick Range
Commissioner of agriculture
Trey Blocker
Jim Hogan
Sid Miller*
Railroad commissioner
Christi Craddick*
Weston Martinez
Presiding judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
David Bridges
Sharon Keller*
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
Jay Brandon
Michelle Slaughter
Dib Waldrip
County and district candidates - Democratic Party
U.S. representative, District 10
Kevin Nelson
Madeline K. Eden
Matt Harris
Mike Siegel
Richie DeGrow
Tami Walker
Tawana Walter-Cadien
U.S. representative, District 25
Chetan Panda
Chris Perri
Julie Oliver
Kathi Thomas
West Hansen
U.S. representative, District 31
Christine Eady Mann
Kent Lester
Mary Jennings “MJ” Hegar
Mike Clark
State senator, District 5
Brian E. Cronin
Meg Walsh
Glenn “Grumpy” Williams
State representative, District 47
Candace Aylor
Elaina Fowler
Sheri Soltes
Vikki Goodwin
Will Simpson
TRAVIS COUNTY
District Judge, 331st Judicial District
David Crain
Chantal Melissa Eldridge
District Judge, 459th Judicial District
Aurora Martinez Jones
Maya Guerra Gamble
Greg Hitt
Judge, County Court at Law 3
Paul Quinzi
John Lipscombe
Judge, County Court at Law 5
Nancy Hohengarten
McKinley Melancon
Mario Flores
County and district candidates - Republican Party
U.S. representative, District 10
John W. Cook
Michael T. McCaul*
U.S. representative, District 31
John Carter*
Mike Sweeney
State senator, District 5
Charles Schwertner*
Harold Ramm
State representative, District 47
Patty Vredevelt
Jay Wiley
Paul D. Workman*
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
David Bridges
Sharon Keller
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
Jay Brandon
Michelle Slaughter
Dib Waldrip
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Donna Davidson
Kristofer Monson
Michael “Mike” Toth
Jennifer S. Freel
WILLIAMSON COUNTY
Judge, County Court-at-Law 1
Brandy Hallford
Warren Oliver “Wow” Waterman
Judge
Bill Gravell
Frank Leffingwell
Treasurer
Scott Heselmeyer*
Lee Ann Seitsinger
Commissioner, Precinct 2
Cynthia Long*
Bart Turek
Justice of the peace, Precinct 2
Edna Staudt*
Bronson Tucker
Polling locations
Voters in both Travis and Williamson counties may vote at any voting location for early voting and on election day. For a full list of locations, visit www.votetravis.com or www.wilco.org/elections.
Early voting—Travis County
Ben Hur Shrine Center, 7811 Rockwood Lane
Disability Rights Texas, 2222 W. Braker Lane
Randalls, 10900-D Research Blvd.
Early voting—Williamson County
Anderson Mill Limited District, 11500 El Salido Parkway
Election day—Travis County
Anderson High School, 8403 Mesa Drive
Austin Fire Station No. 33, 9409 Bluegrass Drive
Ben Hur Shrine Center, 7811 Rockwood Lane
Brookdale-North Austin, 5310 Duval Road
Canyon Vista Middle School, 8455 Spicewood Springs Road
Cook Elementary, 1511 Cripple Creek Drive
Disability Rights Texas, 2222 W. Braker Lane
Grant AME Worship Center, 1701 Kramer Lane
Hallmark Baptist, 9023 Old Lampasas Trail
Hill Elementary, 8601 Tallwood Drive
Jaime Padron Elementary, 2011 W. Rundberg Lane
Lakewood HOA, 7317 Lakewood Drive
Lanier High School, 1201 Payton Gin Road
Laurel Mountain Elementary, 10111 DK Ranch Road
McBee Elementary, 1001 W. Braker Lane
Parmer Lane Elementary, 1806 Parmer Lane
Randalls, 10900-D Research Blvd.
Renaissance Retirement Center, 11279 Taylor Draper Lane
River Oaks Elementary, 12401 Scofield Farms Drive
St Matthew’s Episcopal, 8134 Mesa Drive
Summitt Elementary, 12207 Brigadoon Lane
United Christian Church of Austin, 3500 W. Parmer Lane
YMCA Northwest Branch, 5807 McNeil Drive
Election day—Williamson County
Anderson Mill Limited District, 11500 El Salido Parkway
Bethany United Methodist Church, 10010 Anderson Mill Road
Gateway Church, 7104 McNeil Drive
Harmony School of Political Science, 13415 N. RM 620
Northwest Fellowship, 3427 Pond Springs Road
Rattan Creek Park Community Center, 7617 Elkhorn Mountain Trail
Voter ID required
Texas voters are required to present one of seven specific forms of photo identification before they may cast their ballots. Voters must present one of the following forms of ID to vote:
- Texas driver’s license issued by the Texas Department of Public Safety
- Texas Election Identification Certificate issued by DPS
- Texas personal ID card issued by DPS
- Texas concealed handgun license issued by DPS
- U.S. military ID card containing the cardholder’s photograph
- U.S. citizenship certificate containing the cardholder’s photograph
- U.S. passport
With the exception of the U.S. citizenship certificate, the ID must be current or have expired no more than four years before being presented at the polling place. Voters can apply for an Election Identification Certificate at no cost at any driver’s license office. Details on how to apply for an EIC are available on the DPS website, www.dps.texas.gov/driverlicense/electionID.htm.
Voters who cannot obtain one of the seven acceptable forms of photo ID due to a reasonable impediment may present a supporting form of identification and execute a Reasonable Impediment Declaration, noting the voter’s reasonable impediment to obtaining an acceptable form of photo identification and stating the voter is the same person on the presented supporting form of identification.
Supporting forms of ID that can be presented for voters with a reasonable impediment are:
- Valid voter registration certificate
- Original certified birth certificate
- Copy of or original current utility bill
- Copy of or original bank statement
- Copy of or original government check
- Copy of or original paycheck
- Copy of or original government document with voter’s name and an address (original required if it contains a photograph)
For additional information regarding voter ID laws, go to the Secretary of State Office’s website, www.votetexas.gov/register-to-vote/need-id.html.