Georgetown ISD names teachers, employees of the year

Georgetown ISD recognized its employees and teachers of the year in a virtual ceremony May 21. (Screenshot courtesy Georgetown ISD)
Georgetown ISD recognized its employees and teachers of the year in a virtual ceremony May 21. (Screenshot courtesy Georgetown ISD)

Georgetown ISD recognized its employees and teachers of the year in a virtual ceremony May 21. (Screenshot courtesy Georgetown ISD)

Georgetown ISD recognized its teachers and employees of the 2019-20 school year virtually May 21.

“Obviously in education every day is an opportunity to impact a student, and it’s important that we honor and recognize you for that service,” GISD Superintendent Fred Brent said.

Here are the finalists and winners.

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

  • Bethany Witten: cafeteria manager, Purl Elementary School

  • Josefina Padilla: custodian, Purl Elementary School

  • Maria Pantoja: custodian, East View High School (winner)




Paraprofessional Employee of the Year


  • Charlie Johnson: special education, Wagner Middle School

  • Susana Escobar: paraprofessional, Purl Elementary School (winner)

  • Kim Ashby: administrative assistant, Purl Elementary School




Support Employee of the Year


  • Candice Mills: behavior specialist, district (Winner)

  • Joellen Goldsberry: counselor, Wagner Middle School

  • Dawn Jennings: parent liaison, district




Elementary Teachers of the Year



  • Keevan Shipley: Carvery Elementary School

  • Sunny Schlaudt: Cooper Elementary School (Winner)

  • Jenna Shinner: Ford Elementary School

  • Janie Wiley: Frost Elementary School

  • Jodie Hoadley: McCoy Elementary School

  • Mabel Gallardo: Mitchell Elementary SChool

  • Ellen Jorgensen: Purl Elementary SChool

  • Callen Schultz: Pickett Elementary School

  • Hilda Diaz: Village Elementary School




Secondary Teachers of the Year


  • Beth Howell: Benold Middle School

  • Karla Grzymala: Forbes Middle School

  • Maria Mesa: Tippit Middle School

  • Kelly Seaman: Wagner Middle School (Winner)

  • Greg Wall: Georgetown High School

  • Jolene Volek: East View High School

  • Michelle Janowski: Georgetown Alternative Program

  • Greg Reub: Richarte High School

  • Erin Gertsema: Williamson County Juvenile Justice Alternative Education Program