Filing period ends for March primaries; here is who is running for statewide offices

Several candidates will face off for state offices in March's primaries. (Courtesy Adobe Stock)
Several candidates will face off for state offices in March's primaries. (Courtesy Adobe Stock)

Several candidates will face off for state offices in March's primaries. (Courtesy Adobe Stock)

The filing period for the March primaries, which will determine the candidates for November midterms, closed Dec. 13.

Primary contests for both state and federal offices will be decided March 1 with winners advancing to the Nov. 8 general election. Ahead of election day, voter registration will close Jan. 31, and early voting will run from Feb. 14-25.

Below are the state-level races to watch out for. More information on the March primary and individual candidates is available through the Texas secretary of state's elections division.



Governor



Democrat:

Inocencio (Inno) Barrientez

Michael Cooper



Joy Diaz

Jack Daniel Foster Jr.

Deirdre Gilbert

Star Locke

Beto O'Rourke


Republican:

Greg Abbott*

Paul Belew

Danny Harrison

Kandy Kaye Horn

Don Huffines

Allen B. West

Lieutenant governor



Democrat:


Michelle Beckley

Mike Collier

Republican::

Trayce Bradford

Daniel Miller

Dan Patrick*

Aaron Sorrells



Attorney general


Democrat:

Mike Fields

Rochelle Mercedes Garza

Joe Jaworski

Lee Merritt

Republican:

George P. Bush

Louie Gohmert

Eva Guzman

Ken Paxton*



Comptroller


Democrat:

Janet T. Dudding

Tim Mahoney

Angel Luis Vega

Republican:

Glenn Hegar*



Commissioner of the General Land Office


Democrat:

Jay Kleberg

Michael Lange

Sandragrace Martinez

Jinny Suh

Republican:

Ben Armenta

Dawn Buckingham

Rufus Lopez

Weston Martinez

Don W. Minton

Jon Spiers



Commissioner of agriculture


Democrat:

Susan Hays

Republican:

Carey A. Counsil

Sid Miller*

James White



Railroad commissioner 2


Democratic:

Luke Warford

Republican:

Wayne Christian*

Tom Slocum Jr.



Supreme Court justice Place 3


Democrat:

Erin A. Nowell

Republican:

Debra Lehrmann*



Supreme Court justice Place 5


Democrat:

Amanda Reichek*

Republican:

Rebeca Huddle



Supreme Court justice Place 9


Democrat:

Julia Maldonado