Boil water notice canceled in Leander neighborhoods

According to the city of Leander, these parts of the Vista Ridge and Carneros Ranch neighborhoods are under a boil water notice.

According to the city of Leander, these parts of the Vista Ridge and Carneros Ranch neighborhoods are under a boil water notice.

Updated July 30 at 10:30 a.m.


The city of Leander canceled a boil water notice for certain parts of the Vista Ridge, Carneros Ranch and Greatwood Estates neighborhoods on Tuesday. For more information, view the city's notice.

Updated July 30 at 10:30 a.m.


The city of Leander extended a boil water notice for certain parts of the Vista Ridge and Carneros Ranch subdivisions through Tuesday, and the notice now also includes Greatwood Estates. According to the notice by the city, water levels in elevated storage tanks near the areas have improved, though water pressures are still lower than normal. The next update from the city is scheduled for Tuesday.

Original story posted July 27 at 2:16 p.m.


Due to an unexpected drop in water pressure in most of the Vista Ridge and Carneros Ranch neighborhoods, the city of Leander has issued a boil water notice for parts of the subdivisions.

According to the city notice, areas affected in Vista Ridge include streets west of Nogales Lane and Peregrine Way and streets west of the intersection of Pinot Noir Street and Chardonnay Drive in Carneros Ranch.

While it is not likely the area water supply has been contaminated, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality requires that customers be notified, according to the city. Residents are encouraged to boil and cool water prior to consumption or purchase bottled water.

Samples of the water are being taken to a state-approved laboratory for analysis, and test results should be available Saturday afternoon.

For more information, contact the Public Works Department at 512-259-2640 from 7 a.m.-4 p.m. Residents can also call 512-528-2800 after-hours.