November 2020 election: Here are the candidates on the ballot for Harris County local races

2020 voter guide, i voted sticker
Early voting in Texas begins Oct. 13 for the Nov. 3 election. (Courtesy Adobe Stock)

Early voting in Texas begins Oct. 13 for the Nov. 3 election. (Courtesy Adobe Stock)

Ahead of the Nov. 3 general election, here is a roundup of everything Harris County voters need to know before heading to the polls.

When can I vote?

Early voting begins Oct. 13 and runs through Oct. 30, followed by Election Day on Nov. 3. For those planning to vote in person, polling locations will be open in accordance with the following schedule:

Early voting

Oct. 13-17: 7 a.m.-7 p.m.


Oct. 18: noon-7 p.m.

Oct. 19-24: 7 a.m.-7 p.m.

Oct. 25: noon-7 p.m.

Oct. 26: 7 a.m.-7 p.m.

Oct. 27-29*: 7 a.m.-10 p.m.

Oct. 30*: 7 a.m.-7 p.m.

*Oct. 29: six 24-hour locations roll into Oct. 30

Election Day

Nov. 3, 7 a.m.-7 p.m.

For those planning to vote by mail, the application must be received by Oct. 23. To apply for ballot by mail, click here.

When returning a completed mail ballot, voters should note the following deadlines:

• If returned via the United States Postal Service; postmarked by Nov. 3 at 7 p.m. and received by Nov. 4 at 5 p.m.

• If returned in-person: Nov. 3 at 7 p.m.

• If returned via personal courier, FedEx, UPS, or other contracted mail service: received by Nov. 3 at 7 p.m. unless carrier provides receipt mark indicating a time before Nov. 3 at 7 p.m., ballot may be received by Nov. 4 at 5 p.m.

Where can I vote?

Harris County residents can cast ballots at any vote center during early voting and on Election Day. While polling locations are not yet finalized, early voting locations can be viewed by clicking here and Election Day polling locations can be viewed by clicking here.

To view the nearest polling location and estimated wait times, click here.

This year, Harris County will also offer six 24-hour polling locations, which will be open Oct. 29, and nine drive-thru vote centers, which will be open throughout early voting and on Election Day.

24-Hour vote centers

  • John P. McGovern Texas Medical Center Commons – 2nd Floor, Food Court, 6550 Bertner Avenue, Houston

  • Kashmere Multi-Service Center – Auditorium, 4802 Lockwood Drive, Houston

  • Victory Worship Center, 809 West Road, Houston

  • Tracy Gee Community Center – Room 1 and 2, 3599 Westcenter Drive, Houston

  • East Harris County Activity Center – Big Room, 7340 Spencer Highway, Pasadena

  • Juergen’s Hall Community Center – Dance Hall, 26026 Hempstead Road, Cypress


Drive-thru vote centers


  • NRG Arena – Hall D, 1 NRG Parkway, Houston

  • Toyota Center – VIP A and B, 1510 Polk St., Houston

  • Houston Community College West Loop Campus – Auditorium, 5601 W. Loop S., Houston

  • Resurrection Metropolitan Community Church – Classrooms 106 & 108, 2025 W. 11th St., Houston

  • Houston Food Bank – Community Room, 535 Portwall St., Houston

  • Kingdom Builders Center – Great Room, 6011 W. Orem Drive, Houston

  • Humble Civic Center – Ballrooms 2 and 3, 8233 Will Clayton Parkway, Humble

  • Fallbrook Church – Brooks Sports Gym, 12512 Walters Road, Houston

  • Houston Community College Alief Center – Room 157, 13803 Bissonet St., Houston






Who is on the ballot?

The following national, state and local candidates will be on the ballot for Harris County voters for the Nov. 3 election. Each voter’s ballot will vary based on their address to ensure voters are only casting ballots in races for candidates who will represent them. Full sample ballots can be viewed by clicking here.

President/Vice President

(R) Donald J. Trump/Michael R. Pence*

(D) Joseph R. Biden/Kamala D. Harris

(L) Jo Jorgensen/Jeremy “Spike” Cohen

(G) Howie Hawkins/Angela Walker

U.S. Senate

(R) John Cornyn*

(D) Mary “MJ” Hegar

(L) Kerry Douglas McKennon

(G) David B. Collins

U.S. House District 2

(R) Dan Crenshaw*

(D) Sima Ladjevardian

(L) Elliot Robert Scheirman

U.S. House District 7

(D) Lizzie Fletcher*

(R) Wesley Hunt

(L) Shawn Kelly

U.S. House District 8

(R) Kevin Brady*

(D) Elizabeth Hernandez

(L) Chris Duncan

U.S. House District 9

(D) Al Green*

(L) Jose Sosa

(R) Johnny Teague

U.S. House District 10

(R) Michael McCaul*

(D) Mike Siegel

(L) Roy Eriksen

U.S. House District 18

(R) Wendell Champion

(I) Vince Duncan

(D) Shelia Jackson Lee*

(L) Luke Spencer

U.S. House District 22

(R) Troy Nehls

(D) Sri Preston Kulkarni

(L) Joseph Leblanc Jr.

U.S. House District 29

(R) Jaimy Z. Blanco

(D) Sylvia Garcia*

(L) Phil Kurtz

U.S. Rep. District 36

(R) Brian Babin*

(D) Rashad Lewis

(L) Chad Abbey

(G) Hal J. Ridley Jr.

Texas Railroad Commissioner

(R) James “Jim” Wright

(D) Chrysta Casteneda

(L) Matt Sterett

(G) Katija “Kat” Gruene

Supreme Court, Place 1

(R) Nathan Hecht*

(D) Amy Clark Meachum

(L) Mark Ash

Supreme Court, Place 6

(R) Jane Bland*

(D) Kathy Cheng

Supreme Court, Place 7

(R) Jeff Boyd*

(D) Staci Williams

(L) William Bryan Strange III

Supreme Court, Place 8

(R) Brett Busby*

(D) Gisela D. Triana

(L) Tom Oxford

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3

(R) Bert Richardson*

(D) Elizabeth Davis Frizell

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4

(R) Kevin Patrick Yeary*

(D) Tina Clinton

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9

(R) David Newell*

(D) Brandon Birmingham

State Board of Education, District 6

(R) Will Hickman

(D) Michelle Palmer

(L) Whitney Bilyeu

State Board of Education, District 8

(R) Audrey Young

(L) Audra Rose Berry

Texas Senate District 6

(D) Carol Alvarado*

(L) Timothy Duffield

Texas Senate District 13

(D) Borris Miles*

(R) Milinda Morris

Texas Senate, District 18

(R) Lois W. Kolkhorst*

(D) Michael Antalan

Texas House District 126

(R) Sam Harless*

(D) Natali Hurtado

Texas House District 127

(L) Neko Antoniou

(R) Dan Huberty*

Texas House District 128

(R) Briscoe Cain*

(D) Mary E. Williams

Texas House District 129

(D) Kayla Alix

(R) Dennis Paul*

Texas House District 130

(D) Bryan Henry

(R) Tom Oliverson*

Texas House District 132

(R) Mike Schofield

(D) Gina Calanni*

Texas House District 133

(R) Jim Murphy*

(D) Sandra G. Moore

(L) James Harren

Texas House District 134

(R) Sarah Davis*

(D) Ann Johnson

Texas House District 135

(R) Justin Ray

(D) Jon E. Rosenthal*

(L) Paul Bilyeu

Texas House District 137

(D) Gene Wu*

(L) Lee Sharp

Texas House District 138

(R) Lacey Hull

(D) Akilah Bacy

Texas House District 139

(D) Jarvis D. Johnson*

(L) R. Grizzle Trojacek

Texas House District 142

(R) Jason Rowe

(D) Harold V. Dutton Jr.*

Texas House District 144

(R) Tony Salas

(D) Mary Ann Perez*

Texas House District 145

(R) Martha Elena Fierro

(D) Christina Morales*

(L) Richard Aaron Howell

Texas House District 146

(L) J.J. Campbell

(D) Shawn Thierry*

Texas House District 148

(R) Luis La Rota

(D) Penny Morales Shaw

Texas House District 149

(R) Lily Truong

(D) Hubert Vo*

Texas House District 150

(R) Valoree Swanson*

(D) Michael Robert Walsh

(L) Jesse Herrera

14th Court of Appeals District, Chief Justice

(R) Tracy Elizabeth Christopher

(D) Jane Robinson

1st Court of Appeals District, Place 3

(R) Russell Lloyd*

(D) Veronica Rivas-Molloy

1st Court of Appeals District, Place 5

(R) Terry Adams*

(D) Amparo Monique Guerra

14th Court of Appeals District, Place 7

(R) Ken Wise*

(D) Tamika “Tami” Craft

61st Judicial District Judge

(R) Erin Elizabeth Lunceford

(D) Fredericka Phillips*

80th Judicial District Judge

(R) Sharon Hemphill

(D) Jeralynn Manor

127th Judicial District Judge

(R) Nile Copeland

(D) R.K. Sandill*

129th Judicial District Judge

(R) William Archer

(D) Michael Gomez*

133rd Judicial District Judge

(R) Sheri Y. Dean

(D) Jaclanel McFarland*

164th Judicial District Judge

(R) Michael Landrum*

(D) Cheryl Elliott Thorton

165th Judicial District Judge

(R) Bruce Bain

(D) Ursula A. Hall*

215th Judicial District Judge

(R) Fred Shuchart

(D) Elaine Palmer*

334th Judicial District Judge

(R) Dan Lemkuil

(D) Dawn Deshea Rogers

339th Judicial District Judge

(R) Jesse McClure

(D) Te’iva Bell

351st Judicial District Judge

(R) Arlene Hecht

(D) Natalia “Nata” Cornelio

507th Judicial District Judge

(R) Alyssa Lemkuil

(D) Julia Maldonado*

Harris County District Attorney

(R) Mary Huffman

(D) Kim Ogg*

Harris County Civil Court at Law No. 4

(R) Clyde Raymond Leuchtag

(D) Lesley Briones*

Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 12

(R) Linda Garcia

(D) Genesis E. Draper*

Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 16

(R) Bill Harmon

(D) Darrell William Jordan Jr.*

Harris County Attorney

(R) John Nation

(D) Christian Dashaun Menefee

Harris County Clerk

(R) Stan Stanart

(D) Teneshia Hudspeth

Harris County Sheriff

(R) Joe Danna

(D) Ed Gonzalez*

Harris County Tax Assessor-Collector

(R) Chris Daniel

(D) Ann Harris Bennett*

(L) Billy Pierce

Harris County Department of Education, Place 5

(R) Bob Wolfe

(D) Erica Davis

Harris County Department of Education, Place 7

(R) Don Sumners*

(D) David W. Brown

Harris County Commissioner Precinct 3

(R) Tom Ramsey

(D) Michael Moore

Harris Justice of the Peace Precinct 1, Place 1

(R) Jerry Wayne Dugat

(D) Eric William Carter*

Justice of the Peace Precinct 5, Place 1

(R) Russ Ridgway*

(D) Israel Garcia

Harris County Constable Precinct 2

(R) Daniel Vela

(D) Jerry Garcia

Harris County Constable Precinct 3

(R) Andre Hines

(D) Sherman Eagleton*

Harris County Precinct 4 Constable

(R) Mark Herman*

(D) Jeff McGowen

Harris County Precinct 5 Constable

(R) Ted Heap*

(D) Mark Alan Harrison

*denotes incumbent
By Hannah Zedaker
Born and raised in Cypress, Texas, Hannah Zedaker graduated from Sam Houston State University in 2016 with a bachelor's degree in mass communication and a minor in political science. She began as an intern with Community Impact Newspaper in 2015 and was hired upon graduation as a reporter for The Woodlands edition in May 2016. In January 2019, she was promoted to serve as the editor of the Spring/Klein edition where she covers Spring ISD and Harris County Commissioners Court, in addition to business, development and transportation news.


MOST RECENT

Houston City Hall in rainbow lighting
Greater Houston LGBT Chamber of Commerce celebrates five years of service

The organization is open to all and serves members throughout the Greater Houston area.

All nine Spring- and Klein-area ZIP codes experienced an increase in the number of homes sold in December compared to December 2019. (Courtesy Adobe Stock)
See how the Spring, Klein real estate market fared in December 2020

All nine Spring- and Klein-area ZIP codes experienced an increase in the number of homes sold in December compared to December 2019.

The new Fort Bend Epicenter multipurpose facility could be used as a spot for trade shows and sporting events, could act as a large-scale shelter for county residents in an emergency and more. (Community Impact Newspaper staff)
Large multipurpose complex coming to Fort Bend County; Sugar Land to widen University Blvd. and more top Houston-area news

Read the top business and community news from the past week from the Houston area.

Snow covers I-45 in Houston during a winter storm that hit Texas the night of Feb. 14. (Shawn Arrajj/Community Impact Newspaper)
Legislators probe energy officials over power failures, lack of preparation heading into winter storm

The Texas Legislature held hearings Feb. 25 with energy companies including Oncor Electric Delivery and the Electric Reliability Council of Texas in response to last week’s historic winter storm, which left millions of Texans without electricity for days.

Keith Luechtefeld spoke with Community Impact Newspaper about some of the short-term and long-term repercussions of the storm as well as some of the reasons why so many homes saw burst pipes during the freezing weather. (Community Impact staff)
Q&A: Greater Houston Builders Association President Keith Luechtefeld discusses power, plumbing, frozen pipes after Winter Storm Uri

Keith Luechtefeld spoke with Community Impact Newspaper about some of the short-term and long-term repercussions of the storm as well as some of the reasons why so many homes saw burst pipes during the freezing weather.

Klein ISD and Spring ISD were closed Feb. 15-19 due to the winter storm. (Community Impact staff)
Klein, Spring ISDs see drops in COVID-19 case counts after winter weather shutdown

Both school districts were closed last week due to winter weather and school breaks.

Harris County ESD No. 11 commissioners met for a meeting Feb. 25. (Courtesy Cypress Creek EMS)
Harris County ESD No. 11 begins construction process on new facility

District offiicials have said they hope Phase 1 of construction will be complete by August.

Winter Storm Uri led to closures across the Greater Houston area during the third week of February. (Courtesy Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County)
‘It’s been a rough year for us’: Expert explains economic effects of winter storm, ongoing pandemic in Houston region

“It's been a rough year for us economically; it's been a rough year for us public health wise. It's just been a rough year for us psychologically—first the coronavirus and then the freeze," said Patrick Jankowski, senior vice president of research with the Greater Houston Partnership.

In addition to produce, Theiss Farms offers grass-fed beef. The family’s herd of cattle grazes in a pasture near the intersection of Spring Cypress and Stuebner Airline roads. (Hannah Zedaker/Community Impact Newspaper)
Theiss Farms Market owner on winter storm: 'I knew everything was going to die, and it did'

Nothing could have prepared local farmers for last week's winter storm, Theiss Farms Market co-owner Dwayne Theiss said.

The $560 million central processor, which is part of the new Mickey Leland International Terminal, will replace the parking garage for terminals D and E. (Courtesy Houston Airport System)
Parking garage at George Bush Intercontinental Airport to be demolished to make way for new Mickey Leland International Terminal

The international central processor, which is part of the new Mickey Leland International Terminal, will replace the parking garage for terminals D and E.