These are your contested 2018 primary election candidates for the Katy area

0

The candidates listed in this guide will be on the 2018 primary election ballot in the communities defined by Community Impact Newspaper’s Katy coverage area. Only contested races are listed.

Statewide candidates

Democratic Party

U.S. senator

  • Sema Hernandez
  • Edward Kimbrough
  • Beto O’Rourke

Governor

  • James Jolly Clark
  • Cedric Davis Sr.
  • Joe Mumbach
  • Adrian Ocegueda
  • Jeffrey Payne
  • Lupe Valdez
  • Tom Wakely
  • Andrew White
  • Grady Yarbrough

Lieutenant governor

  • Mike Collier
  • Michael Cooper

Comptroller of public accounts

  • Joi Chevalier
  • Tim Mahoney

Commissioner of the General Land Office

  • Tex Morgan
  • Miguel Suazo

Railroad commissioner

  • Roman McAllen
  • Chris Spellmon

 

Republican party

U.S. senator

  • Ted Cruz*
  • Bruce Jacobson Jr.
  • Mary Miller
  • Geraldine Sam
  • Stefano de Stefano

Governor

  • Greg Abbott*
  • SECEDE Kilgore**
  • Barbara Krueger

Lieutenant governor

  • Scott Milder
  • Dan Patrick*

Commissioner of the General Land Office

  • George P. Bush*
  • Davey Edwards
  • Jerry Patterson
  • Rick Range

Commissioner of agriculture

  • Trey Blocker
  • Jim Hogan
  • Sid Miller*

Railroad commissioner

  • Christi Craddick*
  • Weston Martinez

Presiding judge, Court of Criminal Appeals

  • David Bridges
  • Sharon Keller*

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8

  • Jay Brandon
  • Michelle Slaughter
  • Dib Waldrip

**Name listed on ballot
*Incumbent

County and district candidates

Democratic party

State representative, District 10

  • Richie DeGrow
  • Madeline K. Eden
  • Matt Harris
  • Kevin Nelson
  • Mike Siegel
  • Tami Walker
  • Tawana Walter-Cadien

U.S. Representative, District 22

  • Steve Brown
  • Mark Gibson
  • Margarita Ruiz Johnson
  • Sri Preston Kulkarni
  • Letitia Plummer

State Senator, District 17

  • Ahmad R. Hassan
  • Rita Lucido
  • Fran Watson

State representative, District 28

  • Meghan Scoggins
  • Durward White

State representative, District 132

  • Carlos Pena
  • Gina Calanni

State representative, District 138

  • Adam Milasincic
  • Jenifer Rene Pool

Republican party

U.S. Representative, District 10

  • John W. Cook,
  • Michael T. McCaul*

U.S. Representative, District 22

  • James Green
  • Danny Nguyen
  • Pete Olson*
  • Eric Zmrhal

State Senator, District 17

  • Joan Huffman*
  • Kristin Tassin

Waller County Judge

  • Trey Duhon*
  • Tracy Sebesta
  • Russell Klecka

**Name listed on ballot
*Incumbent

Share this story
COMMENT

Leave A Reply

Back to top