November 2020 election: State, local candidates on the ballot in Denton County

2020 voter guide, ballot box
Early voting for the Nov. 3 election is slated to begin Oct. 13 in Denton County. (Community Impact staff)

Early voting for the Nov. 3 election is slated to begin Oct. 13 in Denton County. (Community Impact staff)

Denton County residents will start heading to the polls Oct. 13 when early voting begins.

See below for dates and locations for voting as well as a list of contested races that will be on the ballot in Denton County.

Voting dates and times


Early voting is expected to last from Oct. 13-30 for the Nov. 3 elections. Here are the times polls will be open at all vote centers.

Early voting




  • Oct. 13-17: 7 a.m.-7 p.m.

  • Oct. 18: 11 a.m.-4 p.m.

  • Oct. 19-24: 7 a.m.-7 p.m.

  • Oct. 25: 11 a.m.-4 p.m.

  • Oct. 26-30: 7 a.m.-7 p.m.



Election Day




  • Nov. 3: 7 a.m.-7 p.m.



Voting locations


A complete list of voting locations is available on the Denton County elections website. The county has one set of locations for early voting and a separate list for Election Day. Registered voters in Denton County can cast a ballot at any location during early voting but must vote at their assigned precinct on Election Day.

Who’s on the ballot?


Below are all the federal, state and local contested races that will be on the ballot for Denton County residents.


Ballot propositions, utility district races and candidates running unopposed are not included below.

If you are looking for your local races only, search this page for the name of where you live or for your school district. Not all municipalities and school districts have races on the ballot this cycle.

NATIONAL



President




  • Donald J. Trump / Michael R. Pence (R)

  • Joseph R. Biden / Kamala D. Harris (D)

  • Jo Jorgensen / Jeremy ''Spike'' Cohen (L)

  • Howie Hawkins / Angela Walker (G)



STATE


U.S. senator


  • John Cornyn (R)

  • Mary ''MJ'' Hegar (D)

  • Kerry Douglas McKennon (L)

  • David B. Collins (G)


U.S. representative, District 24


  • Beth Van Duyne (R)

  • Candace Valenzuela (D)

  • Darren Hamilton (L)

  • Steve Kuzmich (I)

  • Mark Bauer (I)


U.S. representative, District 26


  • Michael C. Burgess (R)

  • Carol H. Iannuzzi (D)

  • Mark Boler (L)


Railroad commissioner


  • James ''Jim'' Wright (R)

  • Chrysta Castañeda (D)

  • Matt Sterett (L)

  • Katija ''Kat'' Gruene (G)


Supreme Court of Texas, chief justice


  • Nathan Hecht (R)

  • Amy Clark Meachum (D)

  • Mark Ash (L)


Supreme Court of Texas, Place 6


  • Jane Bland (R)

  • Kathy Cheng (D)


Supreme Court of Texas, Place 7


  • Jeff Boyd (R)

  • Staci Williams (D)

  • William Bryan Strange III (L)


Supreme Court of Texas, Place 8


  • Brett Busby (R)

  • Gisela D. Triana (D)

  • Tom Oxford (L)


Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3


  • Bert Richardson (R)

  • Elizabeth Davis Frizell (D)


Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4


  • Kevin Patrick Yeary (R)

  • Tina Clinton (D)


Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9


  • David Newell (R)

  • Brandon Birmingham (D)


State Board of Education, District 14


  • Sue Melton-Malone (R)

  • Greg Alvord (D)


State senator, District 12


  • Jane Nelson (R)

  • Shadi Zitoon (D)


State representative, District 63


  • Tan Parker (R)

  • Leslie Peeler (D)


State representative, District 64


  • Lynn Stucky (R)

  • Angela Brewer (D)


State representative, District 65


  • Kronda Thimesch (R)

  • Michelle Beckley (D)


State representative, District 106


  • Jared Patterson (R)

  • Jennifer Skidonenko (D)


Second District Court of Appeals, Place 6


  • Mike Wallach (R)

  • Delonia A. Watson (D)



DENTON COUNTY


Commissioner, Precinct 1


  • Ryan Williams (R)

  • Sandy Swan (D)


Commissioner, Precinct 3


  • Bobbie J. Mitchell (R)

  • Delia Parker-Mims (D)



FRISCO ISD


Frisco ISD trustee, Place 4


  • Dynette A. Davis

  • Amit Kalra

  • Muni Janagarajan

  • Sean Heatley (listed on ballot but has dropped out of race)



NORTHWEST ISD


Trustee, Place 6


  • Lillian Rauch

  • Jennifer Zazula


Trustee, Place 7


  • Jennifer Murphy

  • Ron Hastings


Bond election (four propositions)


  • Proposition A: School facilities and capital improvements, $937,702,000

  • Proposition B: Other recreational facilities, $23,573,000

  • Proposition C: Renovations to stadiums, $8,840,000

  • Proposition D: Technology Devices, $16,485,000


Special election: Voter-approved tax rate election


  • Proposition E: Ratify effective tax rate of $1.4663 per $100 valuation



FLOWER MOUND


Town Council, Place 2


  • David Johnson

  • Sandeep Sharma


Town Council, Place 5


  • Ann Martin

  • Claudio Forest



FRISCO


City Council, Place 5


  • Laura Rummel

  • Ruan Meintjes

  • Rob Cox

  • Josh Meek

  • Ram Majji

  • Dan Stricklin

  • Hava Johnston


City Council, Place 6


  • Sai Krishna

  • Brian Livingston

  • Sadaf Haq



ROANOKE


City Council, Ward 1


  • Holly Gray-Moore

  • John Dolly



SOUTHLAKE


City Council, Place 1


  • Sabreena Hakemy

  • Kathy Talley


City Council, Place 6


  • Randy Williamson

  • Victor Avila



MOST RECENT

man standing in front of map
Flower Mound's new economic development director looking to attract more hotels, office spaces

Ray Watson started his new job as Flower Mound’s director of economic development in late August.

therapy session
Empathy Well Counseling opens in Highland Village

Empathy Well's licensed professional counselors specialize in play therapy, activity therapy, talk therapy and expressive art therapy.

The amended version of the planned development unit will now go to the Austin Planning Commission for review. (Rendering courtesy Austin Environmental Commission)
CI NATION ROUNDUP: Austin commission OKs development plan near Lady Bird Lake; shopping center coming to Porter and more top news

Take a look at the top five trending stories across all of Community Impact Newspaper’s coverage areas as of Oct. 15.

A rendering of a flexible space inside Panther Creek High School, which includes learning stairs and a collaboration board. The school's attendance zones are drawn to pull from Lone Star and Memorial high schools. (Courtesy Corgan)
Frisco ISD proposes attendance zone modifications; rental community coming to McKinney and more top area news

Read the top business and community news from the past week from the Dallas-Fort Worth area.

The Smoking Joint is now open under the umbrella of Click Click Chew virtual food hall in Cypress. (Courtesy Kirsten Gilliam)
CI NATION ROUNDUP: More restaurant, retail space could be coming to north Frisco development; Locatelli’s owners launch virtual food hall in Cypress, and more top news

Take a look at the top five trending stories across all of Community Impact Newspaper’s coverage areas as of Oct. 14.

police on bikes
Honor the fallen, go on an owl prowl and check out other events in Lewisville, Flower Mound and Highland Village

Check out these 12 events coming up in Lewisville, Flower Mound and Highland Village.

Handel's Homemade Ice Cream offers more than 40 freshly made flavors each day. (Courtesy Handel's Homemade Ice Cream)
Ice cream shop now serving Highland Village; crepery and cafe opens in McKinney and more DFW-area news

Read the latest business and community news from the Dallas-Fort Worth area.

feet on treadmill
O2Life oxygen wellness center opens in Flower Mound

O2Life offers a variety of methods to practice exercise with oxygen therapy.

Dr. Matt Richardson presenting at Denton County Commissioners Court.
COVID-19 cases decreasing in Denton County after September spike

Denton County is reporting fewer cases of COVID-19 compared to last month, with fewer COVID-19 confirmed patients occupying hospital beds as well.

ice cream cones
Handel's Homemade Ice Cream now open in Highland Village

Its more than 40 flavors include Strawberry Cheesecake Chunk, banana cream pie, dulce de leche, s’mores and Chocoholic Chunk.

A rendering is shown of a flexible space inside Panther Creek High School, which includes learning stairs and a collaboration board. The school's attendance zones are drawn to pull from Lone Star and Memorial high schools. (Courtesy Corgan)
CI NATION ROUNDUP: Frisco ISD proposes attendance zone modifications; concerns are voiced over Grogan's Mill Village Center vacancies, plus more top stories

Take a look at the top five trending stories across all of Community Impact Newspaper’s coverage areas as of Oct. 13.