Updated: Final voting totals tallied for Lewisville, Flower Mound, Highland Village races in March 2018 primary elections

0

Editor’s note: This story was updated at 10:40 a.m. March 7 to reflect total precincts reporting in Dallas County in the Republican State Board of Education, District 11 race and the Republican U.S. representative, District 24 race. These updated voting totals have not changed the outcome of either race.

Here are the final results from the contested March 6 Republican and Democratic primary elections for races affecting city of Lewisville, Flower Mound and Highland Village residents. All results are unofficial until canvassed.

County judge

Republican
Diana Leggett, 74.82%
Willie Hudspeth, 25.18%

Denton County Commissioner, Precinct 4

Republican
Brenda Latham, 23.99%
Dianne Edmondson, 24.52%
Itamar Gelbman, 16.37%
Jim Carter, 35.13%
*There will be a runoff election between Jim Carter and Dianne Edmondson

Justice of the peace, Precinct 3

Republican
Jason Jacoby, 0%
James Kerbow, 43.32%
William Lawrence, 33.06%
Sherman Swartz, 23.62%
*There will be a runoff election between James Kerbow and William Lawrence

Justice of the peace, Precinct 4

Republican
Don Cartwright, 38.82%
Harris Hughey, 40.59%
Scott Smith, 20.60%
*There will be a runoff election between Harris Hughey and Don Cartwright

Justice of the peace, Precinct 6

Democrat
Chris Lopez, 72.23%
Parker Owen, 27.77%

District clerk

Republican
Ronnie Anderson, 26.42%
William Brown, 12.00%
David Trantham, 26.62%
Mark Yarbrough, 34.96%
*There will be a runoff election between Mark Yarbrough and David Trantham

Criminal district attorney

Republican
Brent Bowen, 35.17%
Paul Johnson, 64.83%

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 2

Republican
Sean Kilgore, 35.07%
Susan Piel, 64.93%

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 3

Republican
Forrest Beadle, 53.98%
David D. Garcia, 46.02%

U.S. representative, District 24

Republican
Johnathan Davidson, 25.59%
Kenny E. Marchant, 74.41%

Democrat
Edward “Todd” Allen, 20.08%
John Biggan, 21.28%
Josh Imhoff, 6.03%
Jan McDowell, 52.61%

U.S. representative, District 26

Republican
Veronica Birkenstock, 23.08%
Michael C. Burgess, 76.92%

Democrat
Linsey Fagan, 52.60%
Will Fisher, 47.40%

State representative, District 63

Democrat
Laura Haines, 81.74%
Richard Wolf, 18.26%

State representative, District 65

Republican
Kevin Simmons, 16.70%
Ron Simmons, 83.30%

State representative, District 106

Republican
Clint Bedsole, 45.96%
Jared Patterson, 54.04%

Democrat
Michael Rhea, 30.15%
Ramona Thompson, 69.85%

State Board of Education, District 11

Republican
Cheryl Surber, 22.74%
Patricia “Pat” Hardy, 63.42%
Feyi Obamehinti, 13.84%

Democrat
Celeste Light, 42.11%
Carla Morton, 57.89%

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Published 7:47 p.m. March 6

Here are the early voting results from the contested Republican and Democratic March 6 primaries for races affecting the city of Lewisville, Flower Mound and Highland Village residents. Final results will be posted later tonight once they have been released by the county election departments.

Follow Community Impact on Twitter, @impactnews_lfh, and on Facebook for coverage throughout the night.

County judge

Republican
Diana Leggett, 74.32%
Willie Hudspeth, 25.68%

Denton County Commissioner, Precinct 4

Republican
Brenda Latham, 26.42%
Dianne Edmondson, 25.67%
Itamar Gelbman, 17.64%
Jim Carter, 30.27%

Justice of the peace, Precinct 3

Republican
Jason Jacoby, 0%
James Kerbow, 42.11%
William Lawrence, 32.84%
Sherman Swartz, 25.06%

Justice of the peace, Precinct 4

Republican
Don Cartwright, 35.99%
Harris Hughey, 44.29%
Scott Smith, 19.72%

Justice of the peace, Precinct 6

Democrat
Chris Lopez, 73.17%
Parker Owen, 26.83%

District clerk

Republican
Ronnie Anderson, 27.60%
William Brown, 11.60%
David Trantham, 27.49%
Mark Yarbrough, 33.31%

Criminal district attorney

Republican
Brent Bowen, 34.14%
Paul Johnson, 65.86%

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 2

Republican
Sean Kilgore, 32.99%
Susan Piel, 67.01%

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 3

Republican
Forrest Beadle, 52.96%
David D. Garcia, 47.04%

U.S. representative, District 24

Republican
Johnathan Davidson, 25.84%
Kenny E. Marchant, 74.16%

Democrat
Edward “Todd” Allen, 19.88%
John Biggan, 21.19%
Josh Imhoff, 5.74%
Jan McDowell, 53.19%

U.S. representative, District 26

Republican
Veronica Birkenstock, 24.31%
Michael C. Burgess, 75.69%

Democrat
Linsey Fagan, 48.86%
Will Fisher, 51.14%

State representative, District 63

Democrat
Laura Haines, 80.52%
Richard Wolf, 19.48%

State representative, District 65

Republican
Kevin Simmons, 18.10%
Ron Simmons, 81.90%

State representative, District 106

Republican
Clint Bedsole, 45.12%
Jared Patterson, 54.88%

Democrat
Michael Rhea, 32.71%
Ramona Thompson, 67.29%

Share this story
COMMENT

Leave A Reply

Cassidy Ritter
Cassidy graduated from the University of Kansas in 2016 with a degree in Journalism and a double minor in business and global studies. She has worked as a reporter and editor for publications in Kansas, Colorado and Australia. She was hired as senior reporter for Community Impact Newspaper's Plano edition in August 2016. Less than a year later, she took the role of editor for the McKinney edition.
Back to top