November 2020 election guide: Here are the candidates on the ballot for Tarrant County races

2020 voter guide, person standing in voter booth
Early voting is slated to start Oct. 13 for the Nov. 3 election. (Community Impact staff)

Early voting is slated to start Oct. 13 for the Nov. 3 election. (Community Impact staff)

Editor's note: This story was corrected to reflect that candidate Nick Gesualdi of for the GCISD board of trustees has withdrawn his candidacy.


Early voting is underway starting Oct. 13 for the general election. Tarrant County residents can cast their ballots at any polling location countywide during the early voting period through Oct. 30 and from 7 a.m.-7 p.m. on Election Day, Nov. 3.

Where to vote


Tarrant County residents can vote at any county voting location. For a list of polling locations, visit the Tarrant County Elections Office website.

Who is on the ballot?


Voters will cast ballots for U.S. president as well as representatives in Congress, the Texas Legislature and various courts. At the local level, five school board races and six local City Council races will be on the ballot for residents in Grapevine, Colleyville, Southlake, Keller and Northeast Fort Worth, along with races for Tarrant County sheriff, county tax assessor-collector, county commissioner Precinct 3 and county constable Precinct 1.

Key




  • *: Incumbent

  • R: Republican

  • D: Democrat

  • L: Libertarian

  • G: Green Party



NATIONAL


President


  • R: Donald J. Trump*

  • D: Joseph R. Biden

  • L: Jo Jorgensen

  • G: Howie Hawkins


U.S. Senate


  • R: John Cornyn*

  • D: Mary “MJ” Hegar

  • L: Kerry Douglas McKennon

  • G: David B. Collins


U.S. representative, District 12


  • R: Kay Granger*

  • D: Lisa Welch

  • L: Trey Holcomb



STATE


Texas Railroad Commission


  • R: James “Jim” Wright

  • D: Chrysta Castañeda

  • L: Matt Sterett

  • G: Katija “Kat” Gruene


Supreme Court, chief justice


  • R: Nathan Hecht*

  • D: Amy Clark Meachum

  • L: Mark Ash


Supreme Court, Place 6


  • R: Jane Bland*

  • D: Kathy Cheng


Supreme Court, Place 7


  • R: Jeff Boyd*

  • D: Staci Williams

  • L: William Bryan Strange III


Supreme Court, Place 8


  • R: Brett Busby*

  • D: Gisela D. Triana

  • L: Tom Oxford


Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3


  • R: Bert Richardson*

  • D: Elizabeth Davis Frizell


Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4


  • R: Kevin Patrick Yeary*

  • D: Tina Clinton


Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9


  • R: David Newell*

  • D: Brandon Birmingham


Second District Court of Appeals, Place 6


  • R: Mike Wallach

  • D: Delonia A. Watson


Texas Senate, District 12


  • R: Jane Nelson*

  • D: Shadi Zitoon


Texas House, District 63


  • R: Tan Parker*

  • D: Leslie Peeler


Texas House, District 91


  • R: Stephanie Klick*

  • D: Jeromey Sims


Texas House, District 92


  • R: Jeff Cason

  • D: Jeff Whitfield

  • G: Brody Mulligan


Texas House, District 93


  • R: Matt Krause

  • D: Lydia Bean


Texas House, District 98


  • R: Giovanni Capriglione*

  • D: Debra Edmondson



COUNTY


Tarrant County sheriff


  • R: Bill Waybourn*

  • D: Vance Keyes


Tarrant County tax assessor-collector


  • R: Wendy Burgess*

  • D: Ollie Boss Anderson


Tarrant County commissioner, Precinct 3


  • R: Gary Fickes*

  • D: Kathy Braatz


Tarrant County constable, Precinct 1


  • R: Dale Clark*

  • D: Scott Gerlikovski



Keller City Council


Mayor


  • Tag Green

  • Armin Mizani

  • Mark Mathews


Council, Place 5


  • Stephen G. Humenesky

  • Chris Whatley*


Council, Place 6


  • David A. Tashman

  • Mujeeb Kazi

  • Ross McMullin



Southlake City Council


Council, Place 1


  • Sabreena Hakemy

  • Kathy Talley


Council, Place 6


  • Randy Williamson

  • Victor Avila



Grapevine-Colleyville ISD board of trustees


Trustee, Place 5


  • Coley Canter

  • Lori Crenshaw

  • Tommy Snyder


Trustee, Place 6


  • Doug Noell*

  • Casey Ford


Trustee, Place 7


  • Jorge Rodriguez*

  • Cacy Tischer