Southwest Austin 2020 Primary Election Guide

Early voting for the March 3 primary elections began Feb. 18. (Community Impact Newspaper)
Early voting for the March 3 primary elections began Feb. 18. (Community Impact Newspaper)

Early voting for the March 3 primary elections began Feb. 18. (Community Impact Newspaper)

Early voting for the March 3 primary election began Feb. 18 and runs through Feb. 28. Texas voters can vote in the Republican or Democratic primary, but not both. The following list includes candidates that could appear on the ballot for Southwest Austin residents, depending on which districts they live in. A full sample ballot is available online at www.traviscountyelections.org.

Residents in Travis County may vote at any polling location in the county.

Follow along for election night coverage at communityimpact.com.



U.S. president


Republican primary


  • Zoltan G. Istvan

  • Joe Walsh

  • Matthew John Matern

  • Bob Ely

  • Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente Guerra**

  • Bill Weld

  • Donald J. Trump*


Democratic primary


  • Elizabeth Warren

  • Amy Klobuchar

  • Bernie Sanders

  • Cory Booker

  • John K. Delaney

  • Julián Castro

  • Andrew Yang

  • Marianne Williamson

  • Deval Patrick

  • Pete Buttigieg

  • Michael R. Bloomberg

  • Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente

  • Tulsi Gabbard

  • Robby Wells

  • Tom Steyer

  • Joseph R. Biden

  • Michael Bennet



U.S. senator


Republican primary


  • Dwayne Stovall

  • John Cornyn*

  • Mark Yancey

  • Virgil Bierschwale

  • John Anthony Castro


Democratic primary


  • Chris Bell

  • Royce West

  • Annie “Mama” Garcia

  • Cristina Tzintzun Ramirez

  • Amanda K. Edwards

  • Michael Cooper

  • Jack Daniel Foster Jr.

  • D.R. Hunter

  • Sema Hernandez

  • Adrian Ocegueda

  • Mary “MJ” Hegar

  • Victor Hugo Harris



Texas Supreme Court


Place 6

Democratic primary


  • Larry Praeger

  • Kathy Cheng


Republican primary


  • Jane Bland*


Place 7

Democratic primary


  • Staci Williams

  • Brandy Voss


Republican primary


  • Jeff Boyd*


Place 8


Democratic primary


  • Gisela D. Triana

  • Peter Kelly


Republican primary


  • Brett Busby*



Chief justice


Democratic primary


  • Amy Clark Meachum

  • Gerald Zimmerer


Republican primary


  • Nathan Hecht*



Texas Court of Criminal Appeals


Place 3

Democratic primary


  • Elizabeth Davis Frizell

  • William Pieratt Demond

  • Dan Wood


Republican primary


  • Bert Richardson*

  • Gina Parker


Place 4

Democratic primary


  • Tina Clinton

  • Steven Miears


Republican primary


  • Kevin Patrick Yeary*


Place 9

Democratic primary


  • Brandon Birmingham


Republican primary


  • David Newell*



U.S. House of Representatives



District 21

Democratic primary




  • Jennie Lou Leeder

  • Wendy R. Davis


Republican primary


  • Chip Roy*



District 25

Democratic primary




  • Heidi Sloan

  • Julie Oliver



Republican primary




  • Roger Williams*

  • Keith Neuendorff



District 35

Democratic primary




  • Lloyd Doggett*

  • Rafael Alcoser III



Republican primary




  • Jenny Garcia Sharon

  • “Guillermo” William Hayward

  • Nick Moutos



State Senators



District 21

Democratic primary




  • Judith Zaffirini*



Republican primary




  • Frank Pomeroy



District 24

Democratic primary




  • Clayton Tucker



Republican primary




  • Dawn Buckingham*



Texas House



District 45

Democratic primary




  • Liliana Posada

  • Erin Zwiener*



Republican primary




  • Carrie Isaac

  • Austin Talley

  • Kent “Bud” Wymore



District 47

Democratic primary




  • Vikki Goodwin*



Republican primary




  • Justin Berry

  • Aaron Reitz

  • Jenny Roan Forgey

  • Don Zimmerman

  • Jennifer Fleck



District 48

Democratic primary




  • Donna Howard*



Republican primary




  • Bill Strieber



District 49

Democratic primary




  • Gina Hinojosa*



Republican primary




  • Charles Allan Meyer

  • Jenai Aragona-Hales



District 51

Democratic primary




  • Eddie Rodriguez*

  • Joshua Sanchez



Republican primary




  • Robert Reynolds



State Board of Education



District 5

Democratic primary




  • Rebecca Bell-Metereau

  • Letti Bresnahan



Republican primary




  • Inga Cotton

  • Lani Popp

  • Robert Morrow



District 10

Democratic primary




  • Stephen Wyman

  • Marsha Burnett-Webster



Republican primary




  • Tom Maynard*



Railroad Commissioner



Democratic primary




  • Chrysta Castaneda

  • Kelly Stone

  • Roberto R. "Beto" Alonzo

  • Mark Watson



Republican primary




  • Ryan Sitton

  • James "Jim" Wright





Travis County



District attorney

Republican primary




  • Martin Harry



Democratic primary




  • Erin Martinson

  • Jose Garza

  • Margaret Moore*



County attorney

Democratic primary




  • Laurie Eiserloh

  • Delia Garza

  • Mike Denton

  • Dominic Selvera



Sheriff

Democratic primary




  • John Loughran

  • Sally Hernandez*

  • Liz Donegan



Republican primary




  • Raul Vargas



Tax Assessor-Collector

Republican primary




  • Marilyn Jackson



Democratic primary




  • Bruce Elfant*



Commissioner Precinct 3

Republican primary




  • Becky Bray



Democratic primary




  • Valinda Bolton

  • Shiloh Newman

  • Sheri Soltes

  • Ann Howard



Constable Precinct 3

Democratic primary




  • Stacy Suits*



Constable Precinct 4

Democratic primary




  • George Morales III*



Judges and Courts



Chief justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District

Republican primary




  • Jeff Rose*



Democratic primary




  • Darlene Byrne

  • Keith S. Hampton



53rd District Court (civil)

Democratic primary




  • Kennon Wooten

  • Maria Cantü Hexsel



98th District Court (civil)

Democratic primary




  • Rhonda Hurley*



126th District Court (civil)

Democratic primary




  • Aurora Martinez-Jones



167th District Court (criminal)

Democratic primary




  • Dayna Blazey

  • David Wahlberg*



200th District Court (civil)

Democratic primary




  • Maggie Ellis

  • Jessica Mangrum



345th District Court (civil)

Democratic primary




  • Jan Soifer*



353rd District Court (civil)

Democratic primary




  • Tim Sulak*

  • Madeline Conner



390th District Court (criminal)

Democratic primary




  • Julie Kocurek*

  • Albert Amado



427th District Court (criminal)

Democratic primary




  • Tamara Needles*



450th District Court (criminal)


Democratic primary


  • Brad Urrutia*



460th District Court (criminal)

Republican primary




  • Geoffrey Puryear*



Democratic primary




  • Amy Meredith

  • Selena Alvarenga



County Court at Law 4 (criminal)

Democratic primary




  • Dimple Malhotra*

  • Margaret Chen Kercher

  • Tanisa Jeffers