This comes after an ordinance passed to end low-level marijuana enforcement in the city of San Marcos last November with more than 80% of voters in favor.
[…] Police Chief Stan Standridge is required to provide the City Council with an update on the ordinance within three months of its adoption and every three months thereafter at a public meeting. The first public meeting took place March 7.

This comes after an ordinance passed to end low-level marijuana enforcement in the city of San Marcos last November with more than 80% of voters in favor.

Standridge said the ordinance to adopt a policy regulating enforcement is pursuant to the law. However, there is a conflicting statute overriding the ordinance: Section 370.003 of Title 11 of the Texas Local Government Code.

The section of Texas Local Government Code states a governing body “may not adopt a policy under which the entity will not fully enforce laws relating to drugs.”


From Nov. 17 to Feb. 28, the police department charged two individuals with a Class B misdemeanor of possession of marijuana.

“There are many more people in the Hays County Jail on [possession of marijuana], but they all stem from arrest warrants,” Standridge said.