Tony Dale wins Republican nomination for the District 136 seat in Texas House

Cedar Park Councilman Tony Dale could be bound for a higher office if he has his way in the November general election.

With 66 percent of the vote, Dale defeated Republican opponent Paul Matthews in the May 29 primary election for the new District 136 seat in the Texas House of Representatives that spans Cedar Park, Leander and Northwest Austin.

Dale advances to face Democrat Matt Stillwell, who won his unopposed primary contest, and Libertarian Matt Whittington.

"I like my chances [in the general election], but I don't want to take anything for granted," Dale told supporters after his primary victory. "We just have to work as hard as we did this campaign."

In other contested primary elections, challenger Jana Duty unseated incumbent Williamson County District Attorney John Bradley. She advanced to the November general election to face Ken Crain, who ran unopposed in the Democratic primary.

Also, two runoff elections will be held to determine who will fill the U.S. Senate seat vacated by Kay Bailey Hutchison, who is retiring. David Dewhurst and Ted Cruz picked up the majority of the Republican votes but both failed to get the minimum 51 percent of the vote required to avoid a runoff, while Paul Sadler and Grady Yarbrough earned enough to meet in a Democratic runoff.

For full results, visit www.impactnews.com/vote-2012.

Notable winners

Federal, state elections

  • U.S. Senate
  • David Dewhurst (R)
  • Ted Cruz (R)
  • Paul Sadler (D)
  • Grady Yarbrough (D)
  • U.S. Representative, District 21
  • Lamar Smith* (R)
  • Candace E. Duval (D)
  • U.S. Representative, District 31
  • John R. Carter* (R)
  • Stephen M Wyman (D)
  • Texas Board of Education, Seat 10
  • Tom Maynard (R)
  • Rebecca Osborne (R)
  • Judy Jennings (D)
  • Texas Senate, District 5
  • Charles Schwertner (R)
  • Texas Senate, District 14
  • Guy Fielder (R)
  • Kirk Watson* (D)
  • Texas Representative, District 20
  • Marsha Farney (R)
  • Texas Representative, District 47
  • Paul Workman (R)
  • Chris Frandsen (D)
  • Texas Representative, District 136
  • Tony Dale (R)
  • Matt Stillwell (D)

Williamson County

  • District attorney
  • Jana Duty (R)
  • Ken Crain (D)
  • County attorney
  • Dee Hobbs (R)
  • Commissioner, Precinct 1
  • Lisa Birkman* (R)
  • Commissioner, Precinct 3
  • Valerie Covey* (R)

Travis County

  • District attorney
  • Rosemary Lehmberg* (D)
  • Commissioner, Precinct 3
  • Gerald Daugherty (R)
  • Karen Huber* (D)

* Incumbent