Here's what the ballot will look like for Cedar Park and Leander residents

Election Guide 2016



* – Incumbent; D – Democrat; G – Green Party; L – Libertarian; R – Republican; Write-in candidates will not appear on the ballot but can be voted for by writing the candidate’s name in the write-in candidate space.



U.S. House of Representatives


Travis County
Texas District 10
Michael T. McCaul*, R
Tawana W. Cadien, D
Bill Kelsey, L


Texas District 25
Roger Williams*, R
Kathi Thomas, D
Loren Marc Schneiderman, L


Williamson County
Texas District 31
John Carter*, R
Mike Clark, D
Scott Ballard, L







Texas House of Representatives


State House representatives are elected to serve two-year terms.


Travis County
Texas District 47
Paul Workman*, R
Ana Jordan, D
Scott G. McKinlay, L


Williamson County
Texas District 20
Terry Wilson, R


Texas District 136
Tony Dale*, R
Paul Gordon, D







Statewide


Texas Railroad Commission
Railroad commissioners are elected to serve six-year terms.
Wayne Christian, R
Grady Yarbrough, D
Mark Miller, L
Martina Salinas, G


State Board of Education
Education commissioners are elected to serve four-year terms.


District 10
Tom Maynard*, R
Judy Jennings, D


Supreme Court of Texas
State justices are elected to serve six-year terms.


Texas Supreme Court, Place 3
Debra Lehrmann*, R
Mike Westergren, D
Kathie Glass, L
Rodolfo Rivera Munoz, G


Texas Supreme Court, Place 5
Paul Green*, R
Dori Contreras Garza, D
Tom Oxford, L
Charles E. Waterbury, G


Texas Supreme Court, Place 9
Eva Guzman*, R
Savannah Robinson, D
Don Fulton, L
Jim Chisolm, G


Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
Appeals court justices are elected to serve six-year terms.


Texas Court of Criminal Appeals presiding judge, Place 2
Mary Lou Keel, R
Lawrence “Larry” Meyers*, D
Mark Ash, L
Adam King Blackwell Reposa, G


Texas Court of Criminal Appeals presiding judge, Place 5
Scott Walker, R
Betsy Johnson, D
William Bryan Strange III, L
Judith Sanders-Castro, G


Texas Court of Criminal Appeals presiding judge, Place 6
Michael E. Keasler*, R
Robert Burns, D
Mark W. Bennett, L


3rd Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2
Cindy Olson Bourland*, R


3rd Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4
Melissa Goodwin*, R







Travis County


District attorney
Maura Phelan, R
Margaret Moore, D


County attorney
David Escamilla*, D


Sheriff
Joe G. Martinez, R
Sally Hernandez, D
Eric Guerra, L
Debbie Russell, G


Tax assessor-collector
Bruce Elfant*, D
Steven Haskett, L


Commissioner, Precinct 3
Gerald Daugherty*, R
David Holmes, D


Constable, Precinct 2
Deke Pierce, R
Adan Ballesteros*, D


District judge, 53rd Judicial District
Scott Jenkins*, D


District judge, 98th Judicial District
Rhonda Hurley*, D


District judge, 126th Judicial District
Darlene Byrne*, D


District judge, 167th Judicial District
P. David Wahlberg*, D


District judge, 200th Judicial District
Gisela D. Triana*, D


District judge, 345th Judicial District
Jan Soifer, D


District judge, 353rd Judicial District
Tim Sulak*, D


District judge, 390th Judicial District
Julie Kocurek*, D


District judge, 427th Judicial District
Tamara Needles, D


District judge, 450th Judicial District
Brad Urrutia, D


Judge, County Court at Law No. 8
Carlos H. Barrera, D


Judge, County Court at Law No. 9
Kim Williams, D







Williamson County


District attorney
Shawn Dick, R


Commissioner, Precinct 1
Landy Warren, R
Terry Cook, D


Commissioner, Precinct 3
Valerie Covey*, R
Anthony R. Rector, D


District judge, 26th Judicial District
Donna King*, R


District judge, 395th Judicial District
Ryan Larson*, R


District judge, 425th Judicial District
Betsy F. Lambeth*







Leander ISD


Trustee, Place 3
Chris Remy
Pam Waggoner*


Trustee, Place 4
Grace Barber Jordan*
Scott L. Rowe


Trustee, Place 5
Jim MacKay
Russell Bundy*







Round Rock ISD


Trustee, Place 1
Nikki Gonzales*


Trustee, Place 2
Charles “Chad” Chadwell*


Trustee, Place 7
Tony A. Pitts
Mason Moses







Austin Community College


Trustee, Place 4
George Robinson
Sean Hassan
Michael J. Lewis


Trustee, Place 5
Thomas Miranda
Nicole Eversmann
Anthony Schoggins


Trustee, Place 6
Douglas Gibbins
Nora De Hoyos Comstock


Trustee, Place 9
Guadalupe “Lupe” Sosa
Mitch Fuller
Julie Ann Nitsch
Jeremy Story







City of Austin


Council, District 6
James “Jimmy” Flannigan
Don Zimmerman*







City of Austin bond election


Proposition
The issuance of $720,000,000 of transportation and mobility improvement bonds and notes for improvements to Loop 360 corridor, Spicewood Springs Road, Old Bee Caves Road Bridge, Anderson Mill Road, intersection of RM 620 and RM 2222, Parmer Lane, North Lamar Boulevard, Burnet Road, Airport Boulevard, East Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard/FM 969, South Lamar Boulevard, East Riverside Drive, Guadalupe Street, Slaughter Lane, William Cannon Drive, Rundberg Lane, East Colony Park Loop Road, South Congress Avenue, Manchaca and South Pleasant Valley Road; sidewalks, Safe Routes to School, urban trails, bikeways, fatality reduction strategies, and the following local mobility substandard streets/capital renewal projects: Falwell Lane, William Cannon Overpass Bridge, FM 1626, Cooper Lane, Ross Road, Circle S Road, Rutledge Spur, Davis Lane, Latta Drive/Brush Country, Johnny Morris Road, and Brodie Lane; and the levy of a tax sufficient to pay for the bonds and notes.


Candidates were selected based on the elections taking place within this newspaper’s coverage area. More election coverage can be found online at communityimpact.com/vote.
By Joe Lanane
Joe Lanane’s career is rooted in community journalism, having worked for a variety of Midwest-area publications before landing south of the Mason-Dixon line in 2011 as the Stillwater News-Press news editor. He arrived at Community Impact Newspaper in 2012, gaining experience as editor of the company’s second-oldest publication in Leander/Cedar Park. He eventually became Central Austin editor, covering City Hall and the urban core of the city. Lanane leveraged that experience to become Austin managing editor in 2016. He managed eight Central Texas editions from Georgetown to San Marcos. Working from company headquarters, Lanane also became heavily involved in enacting corporate-wide editorial improvements. In 2017, Lanane was promoted to executive editor, overseeing editorial operations throughout the company. The Illinois native received his bachelor’s degree from Western Illinois University and his journalism master’s degree from Ball State University.


MOST RECENT

In compliance with Gov. Greg Abbott's July 2 executive order, the University Interscholastic League is requiring the use of facial coverings when practical to do so for all summer activity participants, among other guidelines. (Graphic by Ronald Winters/Community Impact Newspaper)
UIL releases guidelines for conducting summer activities during COVID-19 pandemic

The University Interscholastic League released udpated guidelines for schools conducting summer activities such as sports training and marching band practices on July 8.

Williamson County reports 124 additional coronavirus cases and two deaths on July 8. (Screenshot Courtesy Williamson County)
Williamson County reports 124 additional coronavirus cases, 2 deaths July 8

Currently, 109 patients are hospitalized, and 32 are in intensive care, per the report.

An orange virus graphic that reads "Today's coronavirus data updates"
Travis County reports 753 new coronavirus cases July 8

The Austin MSA is still hovering near Stage 5 risk with 67 new hospital admissions in the past day.

Census worker
2020 census: Bureau prepares nonresponse follow-up field operations

For individuals who have not responded to the 2020 census, one of about 500,000 census takers will visit the their household between Aug. 11-Oct. 31.

Former Cedar Park Police Department Chief Sean Mannix is pictured in this 2015 file photo. (Community Impact Newspaper file photo)
Former Cedar Park Police Chief Sean Mannix named new Burnet chief

Mannix will begin as the Burnet Police Department chief on July 13.

Emler Swim School operates 28 year-round locations in Texas and Kansas. (Courtesy Emler Swim School)
Emler Swim School now offering interactive lessons online

Families can choose to receive training via weekly video calls or through instructional videos online.

Dr. Mark Escott, Austin-Travis County interim health authority, said in a July 8 news conference that officials are "desperately trying to avoid" both overcrowding hospitals and shutting down the economy with another shelter-in-place order. (Courtesy ATXN)
If new shelter-in-place orders are needed in Austin, local officials hope to have 'productive dialogue' with Gov. Abbott

With area ICU beds at 85% capacity, officials are preparing the Austin Convention Center to accept hospital patients and are calling on health professionals from around the country to assist in Texas.

district-2243
290-acre, mixed-use project proposed in Leander

District 2243, a proposed mixed-use development, could be the Leander's largest mixed-use development.

Williamson County confirmed cases of coronavirus rose July 7. (Screenshot courtesy Williamson County)
167 additional coronavirus cases, 1 death confirmed in Williamson County on July 7

Currently, 112 patients are hospitalized, and 33 are in intensive care, per the report.

Stage 5 is not triggered by an exact number but could be triggered anywhere above 70 hospitalizations per day over the past seven days, depending on the recent rate of the increase. (Courtesy Travis County)
With 74.8 new hospitalizations per day over past week, Travis County could move into coronavirus risk Stage 5

Under Stage 5, Austin Public Health could suggest only essential businesses remain open.

A screen capture of a virtual meeting of the Travis County Commissioners Court, feauring Gerald Daugherty and Sam Biscooe sitting in the courtroom
UPDATE: Travis County postpones public discussion on Tesla economic incentives until July 14

County commissioners will continue discussions on Tesla with economic development staff at their next regular voting session.