Leander City Council votes on board, commission and committee appointments

0

Leander City Council voted on appointments to the city’s boards, commissions and committees Oct. 18.

Most appointments were voted unanimously, with the exception of Place 6 and Place 7 of the Planning and Zoning Commission. Travis Crosby was appointed to Place 6 in a 6-1 vote, with Council Member Christine Sederquist opposed. Marshall Hines was reappointed to Place 7 in a 4-3 vote, with Mayor Troy Hill and council members Marci Cannon and Christine Sederquist opposed.

Members appointed to city boards, commissions and committees are as follows:

Planning and Zoning Commission, term expiring October 2021
Place 2: John Cosgrove, reappointed
Place 4: Rebecca Ross
Place 6: Travis Crosby
Place 7: Marshall Hines, reappointed

Active Adult Advisory Committee, term expiring October 2020
Place 2: Kathleen Bonardi
Place 3: Richard Parker
Place 4: Virginia Cooper, reappointed
Place 5: Dan Michie, reappointed

Public Art Commission, term expiring October 2020
Place 2: Scott Calame
Place 4: Jennifer Jones, reappointed
Place 6: Deanna Root
Place 7: Karen Sherman
Place 1: Jennifer Howell, unexpired term ending October 2019

Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 1/Development Authority, term expiring October 2020
Place 3: Joseph Eckels

Board of Adjustment and Appeal, term expiring October 2020
Place 1: Gil Debner, reappointed
Place 5: Eddie Winslow, reappointed
Alternate 1: Elaine Martin
Alternate 2: Kathryn Pantalion-Parker

Ethics Commission, term expiring October 2021
Place 2: Annette Sponseller
Place 4: Douglas Naudin
Place 6: Brenda Crawford, reappointed
Place 7: Lorlie Ellis

Historical Preservation Commission, term expiring October 2021
Place 2: Frank Stiles
Place 4: Angela Williams
Place 6: T. Robert Turner Jr.
Place 7: Priscilla Sims, unexpired term ending October 2020

Library Foundation Board, term expiring October 2021
Place 2: Gary Anderson, reappointed
Place 4: Jason Dikes
Place 6: Rolanda Burchett, reappointed
Place 7: Roy Haney

Library Foundation Board, term expiring October 2020
Place 1: Shay Tower
Place 3: Joseph Martinez
Place 5: William Stricker

Share this story
COMMENT

Leave A Reply

Back to top