Metroport Chamber announces business award winners in Roanoke, surrounding areas

winners metroport business awards
Winners for the Metroport Business Awards (L to R): Von Beougher, G&A | McAdams Co.; Barbara Board, Community Storehouse; Mark Miller, Hillwood – A Perot Company; Warren Mills, Apex Mechanical Services; Sally Aldridge, Metroport Chamber; Hogan Page, First State Bank Roanoke; Tracy Martinez, Metroport Chamber 2019 Board Chairman; Laura Lucas, Lone Star Imprints; Jeffrey Ackerson, Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.; Beth Gambaro, Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.; Allison Hayes, Frost Bank; John Delin, Integrity Group, LLC. (Courtesy Mike Lewis Photography)

Winners for the Metroport Business Awards (L to R): Von Beougher, G&A | McAdams Co.; Barbara Board, Community Storehouse; Mark Miller, Hillwood – A Perot Company; Warren Mills, Apex Mechanical Services; Sally Aldridge, Metroport Chamber; Hogan Page, First State Bank Roanoke; Tracy Martinez, Metroport Chamber 2019 Board Chairman; Laura Lucas, Lone Star Imprints; Jeffrey Ackerson, Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.; Beth Gambaro, Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.; Allison Hayes, Frost Bank; John Delin, Integrity Group, LLC. (Courtesy Mike Lewis Photography)

The Metroport Chamber recognized a total of nine business and individuals at its annual business awards event Jan. 24.

According to the chamber, the Metroport Business Awards honor achievements of business and volunteers who support Metroport Chamber and the communities it represents.

With more than 550 members, Metroport Chamber encompasses Roanoke, Northlake, Argyle, Justin, Haslet, Trophy Club, and Westlake.

Winners of the 2020 Metroport Business Awards are listed below. Nominations were submitted by chamber membership, and winners were chosen by the chamber board of directors.

Member of the Year Large Business: Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.


Small Business of the Year: G&A|McAdams Co.

Regional Initiative Award: Hillwood, A Perot Company

Heart of the Region Award: Community Storehouse

Leadership Spirit Award: Allison Hayes, Frost Bank

Rookie of the Year Award: Laura Lucas, Lone Star Imprints

Director of the Year Award: Hogan Page, First State Bank Roanoke

John Albanese Ambassador of the Year Award: Warren Mills, Apex Mechanical Services

John Harbin Visionary Award: John Delin, Integrity Group, LLC