Houston-area legislators named to House committees

0

House Speaker Joe Straus, R-San Antonio, announced committee assignments Wednesday. Here are Houston’s legislator assignments for this session. To show changes in assignments, we have included assignments from the last legislative session as well.

Rep. Cecil Bell, R-Magnolia

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Land and Resource Management Committee (vice chairman), Special Purpose Districts Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Appropriations Committee, Land and Resource Management Committee, Rules and Resolutions Committee

Rep. Leighton Schubert, R-Caldwell

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Energy Resources Committee, House Administration Committee, Special Purpose Districts Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: No assignments as Schubert was elected in 2016.

Rep. Mark Keough, R-The Woodlands

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Human Services Committee, International Trade and Intergovernmental Affairs Committee (vice chairman)
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Corrections Committee, Human Services Committee

Rep. Will Metcalf, R-Conroe

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Economic and Small Business Development Committee, Homeland Security and Public Safety Committee, Redistricting Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Economic and Small Business Development Committee, Homeland Security and Public Safety Committee

Rep. Greg Bonnen, R-Friendswood

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Appropriations Committee, Energy Resources Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Insurance Committee, Appropriations Committee

Rep. Dennis Bonnen, R-Angleton

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Culture, Recreation and Tourism Committee, Ways and Means Committee (chairman)
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Ways and Means Committee (chairman), Natural Resources Committee

Rep. Rick Miller, R-Sugar Land

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Appropriations Committee, Human Services Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Appropriations Committee, Public Health Committee

Rep. Ron Reynolds, D-Missouri City

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Elections Committee, Environmental Regulation Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Elections Committee, Environmental Regulation Committee

Rep. Ernest Bailes, R-Coldspring

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Economic and Small Business Development Committee, Land and Resource Management Committee, Rules and Resolutions Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: No assignments as Bailes was elected in 2016.

Rep. John Zerwas, R-Richmond

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Appropriations Committee (chairman)
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Higher Education Committee (chairman), Public Health Committee

Rep. Ed Thompson, R-Pearland

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Environmental Regulation Committee (vice chairman), Transportation Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Environmental Regulation Committee, Land and Resource Management (vice chairman)

Rep. Phil Stephenson, R-Wharton

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Investment and Financial Services Committee (vice chairman), Ways and Means Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Investments and Financial Services Committee, Pensions Committee

Rep. Kevin Roberts, R-Spring

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Appropriations Committee, County Affairs Committee, Texas Ports, Innovation and Infrastructure Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: No assignments as Roberts was elected in 2016.

Rep. Dan Huberty, R-Houston

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Pensions Committee, Public Education Committee (chairman)
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Calendars Committee, Public Education Committee, State Affairs Committee

Rep. Briscoe Cain, R-Deer Park

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Defense and Veterans’ Affairs Committee, Juvenile Justice and Family Issues Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: No assignments as Cain was elected in 2016.

Rep. Dennis Paul, R-Houston

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Insurance Committee, Pensions Committee, Rules and Resolutions Committee, Texas Ports, Innovation and Infrastructure Committee (vice chairman)
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Insurance Committee, Pensions Committee

Rep. Tom Oliverson, R-Cypress

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: House Administration Committee, Insurance Committee, Public Health Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: No assignments as Oliverson was elected in 2016.

Rep. Alma Allen, D-Houston

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Corrections Committee (vice chairwoman), Public Education Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Corrections Committee, House Administration Committee, Public Education Committee (vice chairwoman)

Rep. Mike Schofield, R-Katy

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence Committee, Juvenile Justice and Family Issues Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Elections Committee, Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence Committee

Rep. Jim Murphy, R-Houston

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Special Purpose Districts (chairman), Ways and Means Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Ways and Means Committee, Corrections Committee (chairman)

Rep. Gary Elkins, R-Houston

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Government Transparency and Operations (chairman), Urban Affairs Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Government Transparency and Operations (chairman), Urban Affairs Committee

Rep. Dwayne Bohac, R-Houston

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Ways and Means Committee, Public Education Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Ways and Means Committee, Public Education Committee

Rep. Jarvis Johnson, D-Houston

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Homeland Security and Public Safety Committee, Urban Affairs Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles I, IV and V (chairman)

Rep. Armando Walle, D-Houston

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Appropriations Committee, Energy Resources Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Government Transparency and Operation (vice chairman), Appropriations Committee

Rep. Senfronia Thompson, D-Houston

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Licensing and Administrative Procedures Committee, Local and Consent Calendars Committee (chairwoman), State and Federal Power and Responsiblity Committee, Transportation Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence Committee, Licensing and Administrative Procedures Committee, Local and Consent Calendars Committee (chairwoman), Redistricting Committee

Rep. Harold Dutton, Jr., D-Houston

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Juvenile Justice and Family Issues Committee (chairman), Public Education Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Juvenile Justice and Family Issues Committee (chairman), Public Education Committee

Rep. Hubert Vo, D-Houston

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Economic and Small Business Development Committee (vice chairman), House Administration Committee, Insurance Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: Economic and Small Business Development Committee, House Administration Committee, Insurance Committee

Rep. Valoree Swanson, R-Tomball

  • 2017 Legislature assignments: Elections Committee, Human Services Committee
  • 2015 Legislature assignments: No assignments as Swanson was elected in 2016.

For a full list of committee assignments, click here. Lists of Dallas and Austin legislator assignments are also available.

COMMENT

Leave A Reply

Back to top
X