2018 Frisco voter guide: candidates, polling locations and voting dates

0

First day of early voting: Oct. 22
Last day to apply for ballot by mail: Oct. 26
Last day of early voting: Nov. 2
Election day: Nov. 6

Candidates

Candidates were selected based on the elections taking place within this newspaper’s coverage area.

* Incumbent
(D) Democrat
(G) Green
(I) Independent
(L) Libertarian
(R) Republican

Statewide

U.S. senator
*Ted Cruz (R)
Beto O’Rourke (D)
Neal M. Dikeman (L)

Governor
*Greg Abbott (R)
Lupe Valdez (D)
Mark Jay Tippetts (L)

Lieutenant governor
*Dan Patrick (R)
Mike Collier (D)
Kerry Douglas McKennon (L)

Attorney general
*Ken Paxton (R)
Justin Nelson (D)
Michael Ray Harris (L)

Comptroller of public accounts
*Glenn Hegar (R)
Joi Chevalier (D)
Ben Sanders (L)

Commissioner of the General Land Office
*George P. Bush (R)
Miguel Suazo (D)
Matt Piña (L)

Commissioner of agriculture
*Sid Miller (R) 
Kim Olson (D)
Richard Carpenter (L)

Railroad commissioner
*Christi Craddick (R)
Roman McAllen (D)
Mike Wright (L)

Local

U.S. House Representative, District 3
Van Taylor (R)
Lorie Burch (D)
Christopher J. Claytor (L)

U.S. House Representative,District 26
Michael C. Burgess (R)
Linsey Fagan (D)

U.S. House Representative, District 106
Jared Patterson (R)
Ramona Thompson (D)

Texas Senate Senator, District 8
Angela Paxton (R)
Mark Phariss (D)

Texas House Representative, District 33
Justin Holland (R)
Laura Gunn (D)

Texas House Representative, District 70
Scott Sanford (R)
Julie Luton (D)

State Board of Education Member, District 12
Pam Little (R)
Suzanne Smith (D)
Rachel Wester (L)

Collin Count Commissioners Court County Judge
Chris Hill (R)
Danyell Lanier (D)

Collin County District Clerk
Lynne Finley (R)
Karmin Kirschner (D)

Collin County Clerk
Stacey Kemp (R)
David Chevalier (D)
Mark Wester (L)

Collin County Fifth Court of Appeals Chief Justice
Douglas S. Lang (R)
Robert Burns (D)

Collin County Fifth Court of Appeals Justice, Place 2
David Evans (R)
Robbie Partida-Kipness (D)

Collin County Fifth Court of Appeals Justice, Place 5
Craig Stoddart (R)
Erin Nowell (D)

Collin County Fifth Court of Appeals Justice, Place 9
Jason Boatright (R)
Bill Pedersen (D)

Collin County Fifth Court of Appeals Justice, Place 10
Molly Francis (R)
Amanda Reichek (D)

Collin County Fifth Court of Appeals Justice, Place 11
John Browning (R)
Cory Carlyle (D)

Collin County Fifth Court of Appeals Justice, Place 12
Jim Pikl (R)
Ken Molberg (D)

Collin County Fifth Court of Appeals Justice, Place 13
Elizabeth Lang Miers (R)
Leslie Lester Osborne (D)

Collin County Justice of the Peace Precinct 4
W. M. “Mike” Yarbrough (R)
Carissa Picard (D)

Denton County Commissioners Court County Judge
Andy Eads (R)
Diana Leggett (D)

Denton County Commissioners Court County District Clerk
David Trantham (R)
Yesse Rodriguez (D)

Denton County Clerk
Juli Luke (R)
Amy Manuel (D)

Denton County Treasurer
Cindy Yeatts Brown (R)
Andy Boler (L)

Denton County Second Court of Appeals Justice, Place 5
Dabney Bassel (R)
Delonia A. Watson (D)

Denton County Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2
James R. DePiazza (R)
Maureen Kursh Reister (D)

Only contested races are listed.

Polling locations

Registered voters on the Collin County side of Frisco can cast their ballots at any polling location during early voting and on Election Day. Voters on the Denton County side of Frisco may also vote at any polling location within the county during early voting, but they must vote within their precinct on Election Day.

Early voting locations

Collin County

1. Collin College Preston Ridge Campus
9700 Wade Blvd., Frisco

2. Frisco Fire Station No. 5
14300 Eldorado Parkway, Frisco

3. Frisco Senior Center
6670 Moore St., Frisco

Denton County

4. Frisco Fire Station No. 4
4485 Cotton Gin Road, Frisco

5. Frisco Fire Station No. 7
330 W. Stonebrook Parkway, Frisco

Election day locations

Collin County

6. Collin College Preston Ridge Campus
9700 Wade Blvd., Frisco

7. Frisco Fire Station No. 5
14300 Eldorado Parkway, Frisco

8. Frisco Senior Center
6670 Moore St., Frisco

9. Heritage High School
14040 Eldorado Parkway, Frisco

10. Hunt Middle School
4900 Legendary Drive, Frisco

11. Liberty High School
15250 Rolater Road

12. Staley Middle School
6927 Stadium Drive, Frisco

Denton County

13. Fisher Elementary School
2500 Old Orchard Drive, Frisco

14. Frisco Fire Station No. 4
4485 Cotton Gin Road, Frisco

15. Frisco Fire Station No. 6
3535 Eldorado Parkway, Frisco

16. Frisco Fire Station No. 7
330 W. Stonebrook Parkway, Frisco

17. Frisco Government Center
5533 FM 423, Frisco

18. Hicks Elementary School
3651 Compass Drive, Frisco

19. Lone Star High School
2606 Panther Creek Parkway, Frisco

20. New Life Community Church
25631 Smotherman Road

21. Reedy High School
3003 Stonebrook Parkway, Frisco

22. Robertson Elementary School
2501 Woodlake Parkway, Frisco

More at communityimpact.com/vote

Share this story
COMMENT

Leave A Reply

Lindsey Juarez Monsivais
Lindsey has been involved in newspapers in some form since high school. She graduated magna cum laude from the University of Texas at Arlington in 2014 with a degree in Journalism. While attending UTA, she worked for The Shorthorn, the university's award-winning student newspaper. She was hired as Community Impact Newspaper's first Frisco reporter in 2014. Less than a year later, she took over as the editor of the Frisco edition. Since then, she has covered a variety of topics and issues important to the community, including the city's affordable housing shortage, the state's controversial A-F school accountability system and the city's "Bury the Lines" efforts.
Back to top