Here are the final results from the contested March 6 Republican and Democratic primary elections for races affecting city of Lewisville, Flower Mound and Highland Village residents. All results are unofficial until canvassed.
County judge
Republican
Diana Leggett, 74.82%
Willie Hudspeth, 25.18%
Denton County Commissioner, Precinct 4
Republican
Brenda Latham, 23.99%
Dianne Edmondson, 24.52%
Itamar Gelbman, 16.37%
Jim Carter, 35.13%
*There will be a runoff election between Jim Carter and Dianne Edmondson
Justice of the peace, Precinct 3
Republican
Jason Jacoby, 0%
James Kerbow, 43.32%
William Lawrence, 33.06%
Sherman Swartz, 23.62%
*There will be a runoff election between James Kerbow and William Lawrence
Justice of the peace, Precinct 4
Republican
Don Cartwright, 38.82%
Harris Hughey, 40.59%
Scott Smith, 20.60%
*There will be a runoff election between Harris Hughey and Don Cartwright
Justice of the peace, Precinct 6
Democrat
Chris Lopez, 72.23%
Parker Owen, 27.77%
District clerk
Republican
Ronnie Anderson, 26.42%
William Brown, 12.00%
David Trantham, 26.62%
Mark Yarbrough, 34.96%
*There will be a runoff election between Mark Yarbrough and David Trantham
Criminal district attorney
Republican
Brent Bowen, 35.17%
Paul Johnson, 64.83%
Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 2
Republican
Sean Kilgore, 35.07%
Susan Piel, 64.93%
Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 3
Republican
Forrest Beadle, 53.98%
David D. Garcia, 46.02%
U.S. representative, District 24
Republican
Johnathan Davidson, 25.59%
Kenny E. Marchant, 74.41%
Democrat
Edward “Todd” Allen, 20.08%
John Biggan, 21.28%
Josh Imhoff, 6.03%
Jan McDowell, 52.61%
U.S. representative, District 26
Republican
Veronica Birkenstock, 23.08%
Michael C. Burgess, 76.92%
Democrat
Linsey Fagan, 52.60%
Will Fisher, 47.40%
State representative, District 63
Democrat
Laura Haines, 81.74%
Richard Wolf, 18.26%
State representative, District 65
Republican
Kevin Simmons, 16.70%
Ron Simmons, 83.30%
State representative, District 106
Republican
Clint Bedsole, 45.96%
Jared Patterson, 54.04%
Democrat
Michael Rhea, 30.15%
Ramona Thompson, 69.85%
State Board of Education, District 11
Republican
Cheryl Surber, 22.74%
Patricia “Pat” Hardy, 63.42%
Feyi Obamehinti, 13.84%
Democrat
Celeste Light, 42.11%
Carla Morton, 57.89%
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Published 7:47 p.m. March 6
Here are the early voting results from the contested Republican and Democratic March 6 primaries for races affecting the city of Lewisville, Flower Mound and Highland Village residents. Final results will be posted later tonight once they have been released by the county election departments.
Follow Community Impact on Twitter, @impactnews_lfh, and on Facebook for coverage throughout the night.
County judge
Republican
Diana Leggett, 74.32%
Willie Hudspeth, 25.68%
Denton County Commissioner, Precinct 4
Republican
Brenda Latham, 26.42%
Dianne Edmondson, 25.67%
Itamar Gelbman, 17.64%
Jim Carter, 30.27%
Justice of the peace, Precinct 3
Republican
Jason Jacoby, 0%
James Kerbow, 42.11%
William Lawrence, 32.84%
Sherman Swartz, 25.06%
Justice of the peace, Precinct 4
Republican
Don Cartwright, 35.99%
Harris Hughey, 44.29%
Scott Smith, 19.72%
Justice of the peace, Precinct 6
Democrat
Chris Lopez, 73.17%
Parker Owen, 26.83%
District clerk
Republican
Ronnie Anderson, 27.60%
William Brown, 11.60%
David Trantham, 27.49%
Mark Yarbrough, 33.31%
Criminal district attorney
Republican
Brent Bowen, 34.14%
Paul Johnson, 65.86%
Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 2
Republican
Sean Kilgore, 32.99%
Susan Piel, 67.01%
Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 3
Republican
Forrest Beadle, 52.96%
David D. Garcia, 47.04%
U.S. representative, District 24
Republican
Johnathan Davidson, 25.84%
Kenny E. Marchant, 74.16%
Democrat
Edward “Todd” Allen, 19.88%
John Biggan, 21.19%
Josh Imhoff, 5.74%
Jan McDowell, 53.19%
U.S. representative, District 26
Republican
Veronica Birkenstock, 24.31%
Michael C. Burgess, 75.69%
Democrat
Linsey Fagan, 48.86%
Will Fisher, 51.14%
State representative, District 63
Democrat
Laura Haines, 80.52%
Richard Wolf, 19.48%
State representative, District 65
Republican
Kevin Simmons, 18.10%
Ron Simmons, 81.90%
State representative, District 106
Republican
Clint Bedsole, 45.12%
Jared Patterson, 54.88%
Democrat
Michael Rhea, 32.71%
Ramona Thompson, 67.29%