See election night results from Williamson County for the Aug. 6 primaries, county races

(Courtesy Adobe Stock)
(Courtesy Adobe Stock)

(Courtesy Adobe Stock)

Results from the Tennessee state and federal primaries and the Williamson County general election are listed below.

The winner for each party in the state and federal elections will face off in the Nov. 3 election.

Results for Independent candidates were not included in the Williamson County returns.

All results are unofficial until canvassed.

Updated August 6, 10:39 p.m.


With all precincts now reporting, the Williamson County Election Commission has released its unofficial totals for the Aug. 6 election.

NOTE: Voting totals for U.S. races are for Williamson County only. For full results for U.S. Senate races, click here. For U.S. House of Representative results, click here.

U.S. senator

R: Clifford Adkins: 104 votes

R: Natisha Brooks: 323 votes

R: Byron Bush: 228 votes

R: Roy Dale Cope: 30 votes

R: Terry Dicus: 33 votes

R: Tom Emerson Jr.: 44 votes

R: George S. Flinn Jr.: 406 votes

R: Bill Hagerty: 11,990 votes

R: Jon Henry: 131 votes

R: Kent A. Morrell: 84 votes

R: Glen L. Neal Jr.: 12 votes

R: John E. Osborne: 37 votes

R: Aaron L. Pettigrew: 45 votes

R: David Schuster: 25 votes

R: Manny Sethi: 13,520 votes

D: Marquita Bradshaw: 2,758 votes

D: Gary G Davis: 602 votes

D: Robin Kimbrough: 2,805 votes

D: James Mackler: 3,767 votes

D: Mark Pickrell: 470 votes

U.S. representative, District 7

R: Mark E. Green*: 24,314 votes

D: Kiran Sreepada: 9,824 votes

State representative, District 61

R: Brandon Ogles*: 8,157 votes

D: Sam Bledsoe: 3,203 votes

State representative, District 63

R: Glen Casada*: 8,441 votes

D: Elizabeth Madeira: 3,944 votes

State representative, District 65

R: Sam Whitson*: 6,871 votes

D: Jennifer Foley: 2,659 votes

Circuit court judge

R: Mike Spitzer*: 30,135 votes

Assessor of property

R: Brad Coleman*: 30,656 votes

Sheriff

R: Dusty Rhoades*: 31,597 votes

Franklin Special School District board of education

(voters may choose three nonpartisan candidates)

Alicia Barker*: 4,246 votes

Robert W. Blair*: 4,246 votes

Kevin G. Townsel*: 4,087 votes

See results from the Williamson County Schools board of education races here.

*Denotes incumbent
By Wendy Sturges
A Houston native and graduate of St. Edward's University in Austin, Wendy Sturges has worked as a community journalist covering local government, health care, business and development since 2011. She has worked with Community Impact since 2015 as a reporter and editor and moved to Tennessee in 2019.