Where to see live music in The Woodlands in April and May

1

Live music in and around The Woodlands

Dosey Doe Big Barn

25911 I-45 N., The Woodlands
281-367-3774
www.doseydoe.com

APRIL
9 “Brave” Dave McMahon, 7:30 p.m.
10 Paul Thorn, 8 p.m.
11 Christopher Cross, 8:30 p.m.
12 Albert Cummings, 8:30 p.m.
13 Crystal Gayle, 8:30 p.m.
17 Jamie Lin Wilson, 8 p.m.
18 Willis Alan Ramsey, Robert Cline Jr. opens, 8:30 p.m.
19 Max Stalling, 8:30 p.m.
20 Josh Grider, 8:30 p.m.
25 Mindi Abair & the Boneshakers, 8:30 p.m.
26 Neal McCoy, 8:30 p.m.
27 Dale Watson 8:30 p.m.
28 Restless Heart, 7:30 p.m.

MAY
2 California Guitar Trio & Montreal Guitar Trio, 8:30 p.m.
4 The Quebe Sisters, Royal Wood opens, 8:30 p.m.
5 American Aquarium, 7:30 p.m.
9 Glen Templeton, 8:30 p.m.
10 Cool Freddie E & The Crew, 8:30 p.m.
11 Arielle, 8:30 p.m. 

Wild Stallion Vineyard

5969 W. Rayford Road, Spring
281-803-9463
www.wildstallionvineyards.com

APRIL
13
Nightbird, 6 p.m.
20 Hamilton Loomis, 6 p.m.
27 E5C4P3, 6 p.m.

MAY
4 Gary P. Nunn, 6 p.m.
11 Johnny Cash/Neil Diamond Tribute featuring Doug Allen Nash, 6 p.m.

The 19th Hole Grill & Bar

202 Sawdust Road, The Woodlands
281-363-2574
www.19th.cc

APRIL
13 Silence the Devil, 8 p.m.
20 Torrid Complex, 8 p.m.

MAY
4 Twelve Years Driven, 8 p.m.

Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion

2005 Lake Robbins Drive, The Woodlands
281-364-3010
www.woodlandscenter.org

APRIL
13 Chris Tomlin, 7 p.m.
20 Houston Symphony: The Music of Tom Petty, 8 p.m.
26 Leon Bridges with Jess Glynne, 7:30 p.m.

MAY
2
Bob Seger & the Silver Bullet Band, 7:30 p.m.
4 Houston Ballet: Mixed Repertory, 8 p.m.
17 Dave Matthews Band, 8 p.m.
18 ZZ Top and Bad Company with special guest Cheap Trick

June
1
Jimmy Buffett and the Coral Reefer Band, 8 p.m.
9 KIDZ BOP Kids, 4 p.m. (no lawn seating)
14 Hootie & The Blowfish with Barenaked Ladies, 7:30 p.m.

Genuwine Tasting Room

6503 FM 1488, Ste. 401, Magnolia
832-934-2675
www.mygenuwine.com

APRIL
9 Jazz on the Northside, 7 p.m.
12 Winston Cook, 7:30 p.m.
13 Two Black Guys, 7:30 p.m.
16 Jazz on the Northside, 7 p.m.
19 Dan Crump, 7:30 p.m.
20 Marianne Troiano Trio, 7:30 p.m.
23 Jazz on the Northside, 7 p.m.
26 Charles Berthoud, 7:30 p.m.
27 Vintage Reserve, 7:30 p.m.
30 Jazz on the Northside, 7 p.m.

MAY
3
Ronny Corbin & Billy Hillman, 7:30 p.m.
4 Russell Boyd with Danny Smith, 7:30 p.m.
7 Jazz on the Northside, 7 p.m.
10 Emily Cole, 7:30 p.m.
11 Sheri Lavo and Ain’t Nobody’s Business, 7:30 p.m.
14 Jazz on the Northside, 7 p.m.

The Woodlands Waterway Arts Festival Palette Café Stage

2099 Lake Robbins Drive, The Woodlands
www.thewoodlandsartscouncil.org/festival/performing-arts/

APRIL 13
Moodafaruka, 10 a.m.
The Kraken Quartet, 11:45 a.m.
Mikayla Griffin, 1:30 p.m.
Ryan Pau Davis, 3 p.m.
George Navarro, 4:30 p.m.

APRIL 14
Avian Aura, 10 a.m.
E-Flat Porch Band, 11:45 a.m.
Cadillac Blues Band, 1:30 p.m.
The Josh Fuller Band, 3:30 p.m.

Waterway Nights at Waterway Square

APRIL
31 Waterway Square Place, The Woodlands
281-210-3800
www.thewoodlandstownship-tx.gov

MAY
4 Yelba, 6:30 p.m.

The Refuge Bar & Bistro

24 Waterway Ave., Ste. 110, The Woodlands
713-389-5674.
www.refugeinthewoodlands.com/the-refuge-bar-and-bistro

APRIL
12 Yelba, 8 p.m.
13 Billy Pope, 8 p.m.
19 Jimmie Hunter, 8 p.m.
20 Unique Soul Band, 8 p.m.

Share this story
1 comment
COMMENT
  1. Denise Christensen

    There’s a brand-new venue opening up at the end of April called Mahoney’s Texish Bar. It’s located at 24 Waterway Avenue, suite #100. Mahoney’s will have a fantastic sound system and beautiful interior. They’ll be featuring great music, all fresh food (nothing frozen) and fun! You should check it out once they open in a couple of weeks.

Leave A Reply

Back to top