As of Dec. 15 the following candidates have filed for selected county, state and U.S. races in 2018, according to the Texas Secretary of State's office, the Harris and Fort Bend County Republican parties, and the Fort Bend County Democratic Party. The Harris County Democratic Party's own candidates list was not yet available.

The last day to register for the March 6 primary elections is Feb. 5 while early voting will take place Feb. 20 to March 2.

For the May 5 general elections for local political subdivisions, Jan. 17-Feb. 16 is the time to file for a spot on the ballot, according to the Secretary of State's Office.

On Katy City Council, Durran Dowdle, Ray Boothe, and Steve Pierson's are up for reelection. Katy ISD trustees Charles Griffin and Bryan Michalsky will also see their terms expire next year.


*incumbent






Harris County Judge


Ed Emmett*, R
Lina Hidalgo, D





Fort Bend County Judge


Robert Hebert*, R
KP George, D





Waller County Judge


Trey Duhon, R*
Russell Klecka, R
Denise Mattox, D
Tracy Sebesta, R

 





Waller County Commissioner Precinct 4


Justin Beckendorff, R*





*incumbent







House District 28



Duward White, D
Meghan Scoggins, D
John Zerwas*, R





House District 132
Gina Calanni, D
Carlos Pena,
D
Mike Schofield*, R





House District 138
Dwayne Bohac*, R
Adam Milasincic, D
Jenifer Rene Pool, D





Senate District 7


Paul Bettencourt*, R
David Romero, D





Senate District 17


Ahmad R. Hassan,
D
Joan Huffman*, R
Rita Lucido, D
Kristin Tassin, R
Fran Watson,
D





*incumbent






Senate


Ted Cruz*, R
Sema Hernandez, D
Bruce Jacobson, Jr., R
Edward Kimbrough, D
Mary Miller, R
Beto O'Rourke, D
Geraldine Sam, R
Stefano de Stefano, R





House District 7


Joshua A. Butler, D
James Cargas, D
John Culberson*, R
Lizzie Pannill Fletcher, D
Ivan Sanchez, D
Alex Triantaphyllis, D
Jason Westin, D
Edward Ziegler, R
Laura Moser, D





House District 10


John W. Cook, R
Kevin Nelson, D
Madeline K. Eden, D
Matt Harris, D
Michael T. McCaul*, R
Mike Siegel, D
Richie DeGrow, D
Tami Walker, D
Tawana Walter-Cadien, D





House District 22


James Green, R
Danny Nguyen, R
Pete Olson*, R
Eric Zmrhal, R
Letitia Plummer, D
Margarita Ruiz Johnson, D
Mark Gibson, D
Sri Preston Kulkarni, D
Steve Brown, D