Final voting results in from Frisco voters in 2018 primary elections

0

Updated 1:35 a.m. March 7

Here are the final results from the contested Republican and Democratic March 6 primaries for races affecting Frisco residents.

COLLIN COUNTY

U.S. representative, District 3

Democratic

Adam P. Bell: 17.95%

Lorie Burch: 49.61%

Sam Johnson: 28.68%

Medrick Yhap: 3.76%

Burch and Johnson will be in a runoff election.

Republican

Alex Donkervoet: 5.93%

David Niederkorn: 9.41%

Van Taylor: 84.66%

State senator, District 8 (Collin and Dallas counties)

Democratic

Brian Chaput: 49.1%

Mark Pharris: 50.9%

Republican

Phillip Huffines: 45.61%

Angela Paxton: 54.39%

State Board of Education, District 12 (Collin and Dallas counties)

Democratic

Tina Green: 25.6%

Laura Malone-Miller: 26.33%

Suzanne Smith: 48.07%

Malone-Miller and Smith will be in a runoff election.

Collin County judge

Republican

Chris Hill: 60.84%

Scott Johnson: 31.28%

Ray Ricchi: 7.87%

Collin County district attorney

Republican

Casey Davis: 21.36%

Greg Willis: 78.64%

Fifth Court of Appeals justice, Place 11

Republican

John Browning: 56.38%

Tom Nowak: 32%

Dan Wyde: 11.62%

Fifth Court of Appeals justice, Place 12

Republican

Perry Cockerelle: 14.99%

William “Randy” Johnson: 31.27%

Jim Pikl: 53.74%

219th District Court judge

Republican

Scott Becker: 25.31%

Glenn Brenner: 7.68%

Mike Curran: 16.19%

Jennifer Edgeworth: 50.82%

DENTON COUNTY

U.S. representative, District 26 (Denton and Tarrant counties)

Democratic

Linsey Fagan: 52.6%

Will Fisher: 47.4%

Republican

Veronica Birkenstock: 23.08%

Michael C. Burgess: 76.92%

State representative, District 106

Democratic

Michael Rhea: 30.15%

Ramona Thompson: 69.85%

Republican

Clint Bedsole: 45.96%

Jared Patterson: 54.04%

Denton County judge

Democratic

Willie Hudspeth: 25.18%

Diana Leggett: 74.82%

Denton County district attorney

Republican

Brent Bowen: 35.17%

Paul Johnson: 64.83%

County Criminal Court at Law No. 2 judge

Republican

Sean Kilgore: 35.07%

Susan Piel: 64.93%

County Criminal Court at Law No. 3 judge

Republican

Forrest Beadle: 53.98%

David D. Garcia: 46.02%

District clerk

Republican

Ronnie Anderson: 26.42%

William Brown: 12%

David Trantham: 26.62%

Mark Yarbrough: 34.96%

Trantham and Yarbrough will be in a runoff election.

Justice of the peace, Precinct 2

Republican

James R DePiazza: 69.91%

Fabian Thomas: 30.09%


Posted 7:35 p.m. March 6

Here are the early voting results from the contested Republican and Democratic March 6 primaries for races affecting Frisco residents. Final results will be posted later tonight once they have been released by the county election departments.

Follow Community Impact Newspaper on Twitter, @impactnews_frs, and on Facebook for coverage throughout the night.

More information about the candidates can be found through our voter’s guide.

COLLIN COUNTY

U.S. representative, District 3

Democratic

Adam P. Bell: 17.64%

Lorie Burch: 51.53%

Sam Johnson: 27.37%

Medrick Yhap: 3.46%

Republican

Alex Donkervoet: 5.73%

David Niederkorn: 8.15%

Van Taylor: 86.13%

State senator, District 8 (Collin and Dallas counties)

Democratic

Brian Chaput: 46.35%

Mark Pharris: 53.65%

Republican

Phillip Huffines: 46.26%

Angela Paxton: 53.74%

State Board of Education, District 12 (Collin and Dallas counties)

Democratic

Tina Green: 24.5%

Laura Malone-Miller: 25.19%

Suzanne Smith: 50.31%

Collin County judge

Republican

Chris Hill: 62.64%

Scott Johnson: 29.83%

Ray Ricchi: 7.54%

Collin County district attorney

Republican

Casey Davis: 20.15%

Greg Willis: 79.85%

Fifth Court of Appeals justice, Place 11

Republican

John Browning: 55.78%

Tom Nowak: 32.55%

Dan Wyde: 11.67%

Fifth Court of Appeals justice, Place 12

Republican

Perry Cockerelle: 15.24%

William “Randy” Johnson: 27.93%

Jim Pikl: 56.83%

219th District Court judge

Republican

Scott Becker: 25.27%

Glenn Brenner: 7.09%

Mike Curran: 15.44%

Jennifer Edgeworth: 52.19%

DENTON COUNTY

U.S. representative, District 26 (Denton and Tarrant counties)

Democratic

Linsey Fagan: 48.86%

Will Fisher: 51.14%

Republican

Veronica Birkenstock: 24.31%

Michael C. Burgess: 75.69%

State representative, District 106

Democratic

Michael Rhea: 32.71%

Ramona Thompson: 67.29%

Republican

Clint Bedsole: 45.12%

Jared Patterson: 54.88%

Denton County judge

Democratic

Willie Hudspeth: 25.68%

Diana Leggett: 74.32%

Denton County district attorney

Republican

Brent Bowen: 34.14%

Paul Johnson: 65.86%

County Criminal Court at Law No. 2 judge

Republican

Sean Kilgore: 32.99%

Susan Piel: 67.01%

County Criminal Court at Law No. 3 judge

Republican

Forrest Beadle: 52.96%

David D. Garcia: 47.04%

District clerk

Republican

Ronnie Anderson: 27.6%

William Brown: 11.6%

David Trantham: 27.49%

Mark Yarbrough: 33.31%

Justice of the peace, Precinct 2

Republican

James R DePiazza: 71.8%

Fabian Thomas: 28.2%

COMMENT

Leave A Reply

Lindsey Juarez
Lindsey has been involved in newspapers in some form since high school. She graduated magna cum laude from the University of Texas at Arlington in 2014 with a degree in Journalism. While attending UTA, she worked for The Shorthorn, the university's award-winning student newspaper. She was hired as Community Impact Newspaper's first Frisco reporter in 2014. Less than a year later, she took over as the editor of the Frisco edition. Since then, she has covered a variety of topics and issues important to the community, including the city's affordable housing shortage, the state's controversial A-F school accountability system and the city's "Bury the Lines" efforts.
Back to top