ELECTIONS: Unofficial results for June 9 primary, nonpartisan elections

Pin buttons that say Vote 2020.
As of nearly noon June 11, 157 out of the 158 counties in Georgia participating in the June 9 primary or nonpartisan elections have completely or partially reported election results. (Courtesy Adobe Stock)

As of nearly noon June 11, 157 out of the 158 counties in Georgia participating in the June 9 primary or nonpartisan elections have completely or partially reported election results. (Courtesy Adobe Stock)

Election results are still being tabulated after voting machine malfunctions and long lines at the polls forced an extension of voting hours for the June 9 presidential preference primary, general primary and nonpartisan general elections.

Due to these voting issues, poll hours were extended through 9 p.m. in Fulton County and even longer in other counties. Additionally, after 7 p.m. June 9, all voters who were still in line in Fulton County submitted votes in provisional ballot envelopes instead of using the new voting machines.

Below are the unofficial results for the elections. All results are unofficial until canvassed and totals may not include all absentee or provisional ballots, according to the Georgia Secretary of State's Office. Ballots cast in the March presidential preference primary have been counted but are not included in these results at this time, according to the website.

Any name with an asterisk indicates an incumbent candidate.

According to the SOS office, 2,578 out of 2,629 voting precincts in the state have either partially or completely reported election results. All voting precincts in Fulton County have reported results.


Updated 5:54 p.m. June 16

Primary election results



U.S. President


Republican primary results (uncontested):


  • Donald J. Trump*: 920,641 votes (100%)


Democratic primary results:


  • Michael Bennet: 4,918 votes (0.49%)

  • Joseph R. Biden: 849,398 votes (84.7%)

  • Michael R. Bloomberg: 7,152 votes (0.71%)

  • Pete Buttigieg: 5,914 votes (0.59%)

  • John K. Delaney: 1,412 votes (0.14%)

  • Tulsi Gabbard: 3,837 votes (0.38%)

  • Amy Klobuchar: 4,013 votes (0.4%)

  • Deval Patrick: 978 votes (0.1%)

  • Bernie Sanders: 95,009 votes (9.47%)

  • Tom Steyer: 1,626 votes (0.16%)

  • Elizabeth Warren: 19,989 votes (1.99%)

  • Andrew Yang: 8,581 votes (0.86%)



U.S. Senate


Republican primary results (uncontested):


  • David A. Perdue*: 959,969 votes (100%)


Democratic primary results:


  • Sarah Riggs Amico: 130,069 votes (11.88%)

  • Marckeith DeJesus: 43,009 votes (3.93%)

  • James Knox: 46,419 votes (4.24%)

  • Tricia Carpenter McCracken: 30,287 votes (2.77%)

  • Jon Ossoff: 575,717 votes (52.6%)

  • Maya Dillard Smith: 97,000 votes (8.86%)

  • Teresa Pike Tomlinson: 171,944 votes (15.71%)



U.S. House of Representatives, District 6


Republican primary results:


  • Mykel Lynn Barthelemy: 2,631 votes (4.3%)

  • Karen Handel: 45,405 votes (74.28%)

  • Blake Harbin: 2,979 votes (4.88%)

  • Joe Profit: 9,076 votes (14.85%)

  • Paulette Smith: 1,036 votes (1.69%)


Democratic primary results (uncontested):


  • Lucy McBath*: 82,999 votes (100%)



State Public Service Commission, District 1


Republican primary results (uncontested):


  • Jason Shaw*: 907,658 votes (100%)


Democratic primary results (uncontested):


  • Robert G. Bryant: 853,799 votes (100%)



State Public Service Commission, District 4


Republican primary results (uncontested):


  • Lauren Bubba McDonald Jr.*: 896,094 votes (100%)


Democratic primary results:


  • Daniel Blackman: 703,949 votes (71.6%)

  • John Noel: 279,214 votes (28.4%)



State Senate, District 21


There were no Democratic candidates for this race.

Republican primary results:


  • Brandon Beach*: 16,687 votes (58.99%)

  • Michael Caldwell: 11,600 votes (41.01%)



State Senate, District 56


Republican primary results (uncontested):


  • John Albers*: 13,032 votes (100%)


Democratic primary results (uncontested):


  • Sarah Beeson: 17,998 votes (100%)



State House of Representatives, District 47


Republican primary results (uncontested):


  • Jan Jones*: 5,072 votes (100%)


Democratic primary results (uncontested):


  • Anthia Owens Carter: 5,126 votes (100%)



State House of Representatives, District 48


Republican primary results (uncontested):


  • Betty Price: 3,471 votes (100%)


Democratic primary results (uncontested):


  • Mary Robichaux*: 5,164 votes (53.92%)



State House of Representatives, District 49


Republican primary results (uncontested):


  • Charles E. "Chuck" Martin*: 4,264 votes (100%)


Democratic primary results:


  • Jason T. Hayes: 3,082 votes (53.92%)

  • Ken Lawler: 2,634 votes (46.08%)



Fulton County District Attorney


There were no Republican candidates for this race, and none of the three Democratic candidates received the necessary 50% of votes to win the election. The runoff election for this race will take place Aug. 11 between the two candidates with the most votes: District Attorney Paul Howard, the incumbent, and candidate Fani Willis.

Democratic primary results:


  • Paul Howard*: 55,117 votes (34.93%)

  • Christian Wise Smith: 35,774 votes (22.67%)

  • Fani Willis: 66,924 votes (42.41%)



Fulton County Commissioner, District 2


Republican primary results (uncontested):


  • Bob Ellis*: 10,960 votes (100%)


Democratic primary results (uncontested):


  • Justin Holsomback: 14,214 votes (100%)



Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court


There were no Republican candidates for this race.

Democratic primary results (uncontested):


  • Cathelene "Tina" Robinson*: 140,369 votes (100%)



Fulton County Solicitor General


There were no Republican candidates for this race.

Democratic primary results (uncontested):


  • Keith E. Gammage*: 137,385 votes (100%)



Fulton County Tax Commissioner


There were no Republican candidates for this race.

Democratic primary results (uncontested):


  • Arthur E. Ferdinand*: 138,657 votes (100%)



Fulton County Sheriff


There were no Republican candidates for this race, and none of the five candidates for this race received the necessary 50% of votes to win the election. The runoff election for this race will take place Aug. 11 between the two candidates with the most votes: Sheriff Theodore "Ted" Jackson, the incumbent, and candidate Patrick "Pat" Labat.

Democratic primary results:

  • Walter M. Calloway: 13,954 votes (9%)

  • Myron Freeman: 27,042 votes (17.43%)

  • Theodore "Ted" Jackson*: 69,243 votes (44.64%)

  • Patrick "Pat" Labat: 35,699 votes (23.01%)

  • Charles D. Rambo: 9,177 votes (5.92%)



Nonpartisan election results



Fulton County Board of Education, District 1




  • Katha Hall Stuart* (uncontested): 11,955 votes (100%)

By Kara McIntyre
Kara started with Community Impact Newspaper as the summer intern for the south Houston office in June 2018 after graduating with a bachelor's degree in mass communication from Midwestern State University in Wichita Falls, Texas. She became the reporter for north Houston's Tomball/Magnolia edition in September 2018, moving to Alpharetta in January 2020 after a promotion to be the editor of the Alpharetta/Milton edition, which is Community Impact's first market in Georgia.