Live music calendar: Your guide to shows in The Woodlands area in July and August

0

Live music in and around The Woodlands

Nakia

Dosey Doe Big Barn

25911 I-45 N., The Woodlands
281-367-3774
www.doseydoe.com

July

10: Lil’ Ed and the Blues Imperials, 8 p.m.
11: The Essential Journey Escape Experience, 8:30 p.m.
12: Micky and The Motorcars, 8:30 p.m.
13: Ambrosia, 8:30 p.m.
14: Real Life Real Music presents Camp Showcase, 6 p.m.
15: Joe Burlison’s Uptown Jazz, 7:30 p.m.
18: Jamie Richards Band, 8:30 p.m.
19: Jason Cassidy’s birthday bash and live recording, 8:30 p.m.
20: Shinyribs, 8:30 p.m.
24: Real Life Real Music presents Jack Ingram, 8 p.m.
25: Nakia and The Blues Grifters, 8:30 p.m.
26: The Lao Tizer Band featuring Eric Marienthal, Chieli Minucci and Karen Briggs, 8:30 p.m.
27: Don McLean Band, 8:30 p.m.

August

1: Robbie Fulks, Linda Gail Lewis, Red Volkaert and band, 8:30 p.m.
2: Rusty Young, 8:30 p.m.
3: Delbert McClinton, 8:30 p.m.
4: Pablo Cruise, 7:30 p.m.
7: Real Life Real Music presents Walt Wilkins, 8 p.m.
8: Pauline Reese and Lucas Ebert, 8:30 p.m.
10: Hickory Hill, 8:30 p.m.

Third Eye Blind

The Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion

2005 Lake Robbins Drive, The Woodlands
281-364-3010
www.woodlandscenter.org

July

12: Michael McDonald and Chaka Khan with special guest Devon Gilfillian, 7 p.m.
20: Korn and Alice in Chains with Underoath, 6 p.m.
25: The United States Army Field Band and Soldier’s Chorus, 7 p.m.
27: Third Eye Blind with Jimmy Eat World and Ra Ra Riot, 7 p.m.
28: Beck and Cage the Elephant with Spoon, 6 p.m.
31: Blink-182 and Lil Wayne with Neck Deep, 7 p.m.

August

1: Alice Cooper and Halestorm with Motionless in White, 7 p.m.
2: Mary J. Blige and Nas, 8 p.m.
3: Hammer’s House Party featuring MC Hammer, Sir Mix-a-Lot, Dough E. Fresh, Kid N Play, Rob Base and Tone Loc, 6 p.m.

Glen Templeton

Main Street Crossing

111 W. Main St., Tomball
281-290-0431
www.mainstreetcrossing.com

July

9: Dale Watson, 8 p.m.
10: Glen Templeton, 8 p.m.
11: Glen Templeton, 8 p.m.
12: Rod Stewart tribute called Vagabond, 8 p.m.
13: Shake Russell with Michael Hearne, 8 p.m.
15: John Conlee, 8 p.m.
16: John Conlee, 8 p.m.
17: Chris Knight, 8 p.m.
18: Kevin Galloway, 8 p.m.
19: Josh Weathers Band, 8 p.m.
20: Johnny Cash tribute with Doug Allen Nash and special guest Penny Gilley, 8 p.m.
24: Dion Pride, 8 p.m.
25: Deana Carter, 8 p.m.
26: Mary Sarah with Junior Gordon Band, 8 p.m.
29: The Band of Heathens, 8 p.m.
30: Billy Bob Thornton and The Boxmasters, 8 p.m.
31: The Peterson Brothers, 8 p.m.

August

1: Elvis tribute with Vince King, 8 p.m.
3: Shay Domann, 8 p.m.
7: Carpenters tribute band, Carpenters Once More, 8 p.m.
8: Neil Diamond tribute, 8 p.m.
9: Johnny Rodriguez, 8 p.m.
10: Bryan White, 8 p.m.

Genuwine Tasting Room

6503 FM 1488, Ste. 401, Magnolia
832-934-2675
www.mygenuwine.com

July

12: Marianne Troiano Trio, 7:30 p.m.
13: Sheri Lavo and Ain’t Nobody’s Business, 7:30 p.m.
19: Ronny Corbin and Billy Hillman, 7:30 p.m.

Yelba

The Refuge Bar and Bistro

24 Waterway Ave., Ste. 110, The Woodlands
713-389-5674
www.refugeinthewoodlands.com

July

12: Yelba, 8 p.m.
13: Unique Soul Band, 8 p.m.
19: Jimmie Hunter, 8 p.m.
20: Billy Pope, 8 p.m.
26: Yelba, 8 p.m.
27: J-Walkers, 8 p.m.

August

2: Jimmie Hunter, 8 p.m.
3: J-Walkers, 8 p.m.
9: Yelba, 8 p.m.
10: Louis Lamb, 8 p.m.

The Nailers

Rock the Row at Hughes Landing

Hughes Landing Band Shell, Hughes Landing Blvd., The Woodlands
281-210-3800
www.thewoodlands.com

July

11: The Powell Brothers, 7 p.m.
18: Brenda Guy The One Woman Show, 7 p.m.
25: The Blue Grooves, 7 p.m.

August

1: Nervous Rex, 7 p.m.
8: The Nailers, 7 p.m.

Share this story
COMMENT

Leave A Reply

Back to top